BURN THE REMBRANDT? TRUST 'S LIMITS ON THE 'S POWER TO DIRECT INVESTMENTS
[…] (Third) of Trusts explains that "it is capricious to provide that shall be thrown into the sea, that a field shall be sowed with salt, that a house shall be boarded up and remain unoccupied, or that a wasteful undertaking or activity shall be continued." 6 The rationale for refusing to enforce such terms, the Restatement says, is that they "would divert distributions or administration from the interests of the beneficiaries."'7 There is a well-known , sadly entertaining but fortunately small, in which the have struck or refused to enforce such eccentric directions in wills or 8 trusts.

2 Id. § 10.1. "A trust is created only if the settlor properly manifests an intention to create a trust relationship." RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 13 (2003). 4 See UNIF. TRUST CODE § 105(a) (amended 2005), 7C U.L.A. 428 (2006 & Supp. 2009) ("Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this [Code] governs the duties and powers of a , relations among , and the rights and interests of a .").