University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] Although Section 27 expressed the intent to conserve and maintain the corpus – public natural resources – for the benefit of all the people, it made no provision for the disposition of the net proceeds obtained from the use thereof. In other words, it did not specify the method for allocating receipts. Though Section 27’s intent was clear, the directions for administration of the trust were not expressly delineated. Consequently, Section 9 of the 1947 Act governs the ascertainment of income and principal and

285. PEDF II, 161 A.3d 911, 933–34 (Pa. 2017). 286. Id. at 934 n.26; see also, e.g.,PA. CONST. art VIII, § 15 (authorizing the Commonwealth “to create debt and to issue bonds in the amount of $70,000,000 for the acquisition of land for State parks, reservoirs and other conservation and recreation and historical preservation purposes”); id. § 16 (authorizing the Commonwealth to create debt and issue bonds for $500 million for, among other things, “the conservation and reclamation of land and water resources of the Commonwealth, including the elimination of acid mine drainage, sewage, and other pollution from the streams of the