University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] [T]he public trust doctrine provides a framework for states to draft their own public trust provisions, which (like many trust instruments) will ultimately be interpreted by the state courts. In Pennsylvania, established private trust principles provide this Court with the necessary tools to properly interpret the trust created by Section 27.296

290. PEDF II, 161 A.3d at 916 (emphasis added). 291. Id. at 930. 292. Id. at 935–36 (emphasis added). 293. The distinction between private and charitable trust law is reflected in Pennsylvania’s Uniform Trust Act. 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7702 (2014) (“This chapter applies to express trusts, charitable and noncharitable, and trusts created pursuant to a statute, or that requires the trust to be administered in the manner of an .”). 294. PEDF II, 161 A.3d at 932–33 (citations omitted). 295. PEDF III, 214 A.3d 748, 755 (Pa. Commw.