University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] 1. General Duties of Trustees

The trustee duties of loyalty, prudence, and impartiality— general trust duties under section 27 that the Pennsylvania Su- preme Court recognized in PEDF II—all support using the bonus

(authorizing administrative termination of small charitable trusts but requiring that the trust corpus be handled so as to “fulfill as nearly as possible the settlor’s intention”); 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7740.3(e) (authorizing judicial termination of charitable trusts under limited circumstances but requiring that trust corpus be distributed “to fulfill as nearly as possible the settlor’s intentions other than any intent to continue the trust”). Another limited exception also exists. 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7740.3(c) (authorizing judicial modification of administrative provisions of charitable trust “to the extent necessary to preserve the trust”).