University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] If the trust provides for distribution for charitable purposes, it must be distributed for those purposes. Id. cmt. f. 319. BOGERT,TRUSTS, supra note 92, § 147; In re Dreisbach’s Estate, 121 A.2d 74, 76 (Pa. 1956). 320. 20 PA. CON. STAT. ANN. § 7740.3(a) (2014). 321. Id. § 7740.3(a)(3) (2014); see also In re Kay’s Estate, 317 A.2d 193, 198 (Pa. 1974) (“The application of the doctrine of cy pres should effectuate the intent of the testator as nearly as humanly possible.”). 322. See, e.g.,20PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7735(b) (authorizing court to “select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries” if “the provisions of a charitable trust instrument do not indicate or authorize the trustee to select a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary,” but requiring that the court’s “selection must be consistent with the settlor’s intention to the extent it can be ascertained”); 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7740.3(d) 136 University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform [Vol. 54:1