THE "PUBIC TRUST"
[…] each word has a separate meaning). 52 MICHAEL S. ARIENS & ROBERT A. DESTRO, RELIGIOUS LIBERTY IN A PLURALISTIC SOCIETY 667-70 (2d ed. 1996) (suggesting that the Religious Test Clause's public trust language is "broader" than the Clause's officer language and may extend to federal contractors, grantees of federal funds, and holders of "broadcast license[s]"). 53 Robert A. Destro, The Structure of the Religious Liberty Guarantee, 11J.L. & RELIGION 355, 369 n.59 (1995) (arguing that political officials are protected by the No Religious Test Clause, which may include federal civil servants). 5 U.S.C. § 2104 defines "officer," in part, as any person "engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act. . ." 5 U.S.C. § 2104 (2016). Additionally, 5 U.S.C. § 2105 states that "em- ployee" under the government organization and employees chapter includes both "offic- ers" and civil service appointees. 5 U.S.C. § 2105 (2016). 54 District of Columbia v.