Power and the Subject of Religion Kurt T
[…] L. REV. 1106 (1994). 4Act of Sept. 22, 1789, ch. 17, 1 Stat. 70-71. 5Act of Feb. 24, 1864, ch. 13, § 17, 13 Stat. 6, 9. 6Prohibition of Intoxicating Beverages, ch. 85 § 3, 41 Stat. 307, 308 (1919), repealed by Liquor Law Repeal and Enforcement Act, ch. 740, § 1, 49 Stat. 872, 872 (1935). 7To cite but a few additional examples: the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 allows states to distribute their federal welfare block grants to charitable and other private groups, including religious organizations. See 42 U.S.C. § 604a (Supp. 1996). The Act further provides: "No funds provided directly to institutions or organizations to provide services and administer programs... shall be expended for sectarian worship, instruction, or proselytization." Id. Laws regulating the armed forces permit members to wear religious apparel. See 10 U.S.C. § 774 (1994). Ministers are exempt from compulsory military training and service. See 50 U.S.C. § 456(g) (1994).