Law Review Articles
[…] 181 See id. at 319.

182 See id. at 321-22.

183 See Brief of Amicus Curiae The Law Center in Support of Petitioner at 3, Univ. of Notre Dame v. Laskowski, 127 S. Ct. 3051 (2007) (No. 06-582), 2006 WL 3462958.

184 See id. at 4 (emphasis added).

185 See id. The court, however, denied the plaintiffs motion to file an amended complaint. See Pedreira v. Ky. Baptist Homes for Children, Inc., No. 3:00CV-210-5, 2007 WL 316992, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Jan. 29, 2007). Notably, the court cited the excessive delay in filing, not the unavailability of the remedy as grounds for its decision. See id.

186 42 U.S.C. § 604a(b) (2000) (“The purpose of this section is to allow States to contract with religious organizations, or to allow religious organizations to accept certificates, vouchers, or other forms of disbursement ... on the same basis as any other nongovernmental provider without impairing the religious character of such organizations, and without diminishing the religious freedom of beneficiaries of assistance funded under such program.”).