IN THE Supreme Court of the
[…] Plaintiffs’ motion for a panel rehearing and rehearing en banc was denied in an order dated November 26, 2018. By writ of certiorari, this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) to review a court of appeals decision.

xi

CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS INVOLVED

U.S. Const. amend. I:

Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; …”

U.S. Const. amend. V:

No person shall … be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; …

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

31 U.S.C. §5112(d)(1): “United States coins shall have the inscription ‘In God We Trust’. …”

31 U.S.C. §5114(b): “United States currency has the inscription ‘In God We Trust’ in a place the Secretary decides is appropriate. …”

The Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 (RFRA), 107 Stat. 1488, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et seq. is set out in the Appendix at App. 58-64. 1

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

For the first seventy-five years of its existence, the United States minted money that was secular.