Catholic University Law Review
[…] An MLP is a large limited partnership, sometimes having thousands of investors whose interests are traded on an established securities exchange such as the New York Stock Exchange, a secondary market, or in a man- ner that indicates a ready market for such interests. 435 First appearing in

433. See id at 1489. 434. The Service, however, did issue Revenue Ruling 79-106, which indicated that it would apply the Kintner Regulations to limited partnerships in accordance with the Tax Court's decision in Larson. See Rev. Rul. 79-106, 1979-1 C.B. 147. 435. See I.R.C. § 7704(b) (1994). Section 7704(b), which addresses MLPs, defines a "publicly traded partnership" as "any partnership if-(1) interests in such partnership are traded on an established securities market, or (2) interests in such partnership are readily tradeable on a secondary market (or the substantial equivalent thereof)." Id.