Catholic University Law Review
[…] Indeed, we suspect that the reporting requirements imposed upon publicly traded and registered partnerships and the public scrutiny that these organizations re- ceive make them less likely to engage in abusive activities than partnerships with fewer partners." Id. at 49-50. 472. See 1987 Hearings, supra note 449, at 117-18 (statement of William S. McKee and Mark A. Kuller); id. at 149-51 (statement of R. Donald Turlington). 473. Id. at 25-26. 474. Id. at 7 (testimony of Mentz). 475. Id at 25-26. 476. See supra notes 462-63 and accompanying text. 477. I.R.C. § 7704 (1988). Section 7704 provides, in pertinent part: (a) General Rule.-For purposes of this title, except as provided in subsection (c), a publicly traded partnership shall be treated as a corporation. (b) Publicly traded partnership.-For purposes of this section, the term "pub- licly traded partnership" means any partnership if- (1) interests in such partnership are traded on an established securities mar- ket, or 1995] Entity Classification