Duquesne Law Review
[…] II. THE OPERATION AND PURPOSE OF THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON CLAIMS FOR REFUND

The complexities of the problem described in Part I cannot be ap- preciated without some understanding of the operation of the Statute of Limitations on Claims for Refund. This part will be concerned only with those portions of the statute which deal with this problem. Congress has provided for the taxpayer's protection in the case of an overpayment of taxes, Section 6402 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides:

(a) General Rule-In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary or his delegate, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an Internal Revenue Tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall refund any balance to such per- 95 son. (b) Credits Against Estimated Tax-The Secretary or his dele- gate is authorized to prescribe regulations providing for the crediting against the estimated income tax for any taxable year of the amount determined by the taxpayer or the Secre-

93. 375 US. 59 (1963). 94. It should be pointed out that the outcome in Nickel Plate would have been the same without the application of a presumption in favor of applying the statute of limita- tions because of the clarity of the legislative history. 95. The source of this subsection is Section 3770(a)(1), (4), (5) of the INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1939. Duquesne Law Review Vol. 9: 1, 1970

tary (or his delegate) to be an overpayment of the income tax \ for a preceding taxable year.96 The aforementioned cases, however, indicated that retroactive relief measures, which are silent in reference to the statute of limitations often cause unequal tax treatment.