HICKMANKERSKA_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2017 9:53 AM
[…] Id. at 559. 353 Winslow, supra note 350, at 829–30. 354 Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Pub. L. No. 83-591, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 3 (current version at 26 U.S.C. (2012)). HICKMANKERSKA_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2017 9:53 AM

1742 Virginia Law Review [Vol. 103:1683 different types of taxes.355 In 1954, Congress moved civil penalties into a standalone subchapter entitled “Additions to the Tax and Additional Amounts” and made clear that such penalties should be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes.356 It was also at this time that Congress added the sentence of I.R.C. § 6671, referenced by the D.C. Circuit in Florida Bankers Ass’n v. U.S. Department of the Treasury, providing that “any reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter,” further signaling Congress’s understanding and intent that civil penalties would be imposed using the same assessment and collection procedures as taxes.357 Meanwhile, penalties administered through the courts alone became part of a chapter entitled “Crimes, Other Offenses, and Forfeitures.”358