HICKMANKERSKA_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2017 9:53 AM
[…] Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person’s last known address.”). 331 Compare 1 Rev. Stat. § 3187 (stating that, if a person neglects to pay taxes “within ten days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the collector . . . to collect the said tax[]”), and id. § 3188 (“In such case of neglect . . . the collector may levy . . . upon all property and rights to property . . . .”), with I.R.C. § 6321 (“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.”). HICKMANKERSKA_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2017 9:53 AM