HICKMANKERSKA_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2017 9:53 AM
[…] 6653, 6656. 367 Id. § 6672 (entitled “Failure to collect and pay over tax, or attempt to evade or defeat tax” and imposing a penalty equal to the amount required to be withheld and paid over). 368 See, e.g., id. § 6692 (entitled “Failure to file actuarial report”); id. § 6693 (entitled “Failure to provide reports on certain tax-favored accounts or annuities”); id. § 6707 (entitled “Failure to furnish information regarding reportable transactions”). 369 See, e.g., id. § 6698 (entitled “Failure to file partnership return”); id. § 6699 (entitled “Failure to file S corporation return”). 370 Id. §§ 6715(a), 6715A(a), 6719(a). 371 Id. § 6724(b) (using this language in connection with penalties imposed by I.R.C. §§ 6721, 6722, and 6723). 372 Id. § 6707A(b) (imposing a penalty of “75 percent of the decrease in tax shown on the return as a result of” an unreported reportable transaction). 373 Id. § 6751(c). 374 Id. § 5000A; see also Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519, 543 (2012) (discussing this provision). HICKMANKERSKA_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2017 9:53 AM