HICKMANKERSKA_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2017 9:53 AM
[…] Problems arose when foreign corporations—those domiciled out of state—invoked diversity jurisdiction in federal court to challenge state tax liability.143 The House Report further notes that states were choosing to settle these tax lawsuits with corporations rather than

137 Act of Aug. 21, 1937, ch. 726, 50 Stat. 738 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 1341 (2012)). 138 28 U.S.C. § 1341. 139 Compare I.R.C. § 7421(a) (2012) (providing that “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court”), with 28 U.S.C. § 1341 (“The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.”). 140 Tully v.