HICKMANKERSKA_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2017 9:53 AM
[…] Each has analogues in contemporary tax administration, all associated with the initiation of IRS enforcement efforts. The first centers on the filing and examination of tax returns. Specifically, taxpayers might have sought to enjoin assessment during the period after a tax return came due but before the assessors posted proposed assessments. Recall, for example, that in the Civil War era, taxpayers filed their income tax returns on May 1, but taxes were not

398 I.R.C. § 7421(a) (2012) (“[N]o suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court . . . .”). 399 See, e.g., Cohen, 650 F.3d at 726 (citing Hibbs v.