HICKMANKERSKA_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2017 9:53 AM
[…] Stat. § 3184 (1875) (stating that, after a collector receives a list from the Commissioner, he shall “give notice to each person liable to pay any taxes stated therein, to be left at his dwelling or usual place of business, or to be sent by mail”), with I.R.C. § 6303 (2012) (“[A]fter the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203,” the Secretary shall “give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person’s last known address.”). 331 Compare 1 Rev.