HICKMANKERSKA_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2017 9:53 AM
[…] reports on certain tax-favored accounts or annuities”); id. § 6707 (entitled “Failure to furnish information regarding reportable transactions”). 369 See, e.g., id. § 6698 (entitled “Failure to file partnership return”); id. § 6699 (entitled “Failure to file S corporation return”). 370 Id. §§ 6715(a), 6715A(a), 6719(a). 371 Id. § 6724(b) (using this language in connection with penalties imposed by I.R.C. §§ 6721, 6722, and 6723). 372 Id. § 6707A(b) (imposing a penalty of “75 percent of the decrease in tax shown on the return as a result of” an unreported reportable transaction). 373 Id. § 6751(c). 374 Id. § 5000A; see also Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519, 543 (2012) (discussing this provision). HICKMANKERSKA_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2017 9:53 AM

1744 Virginia Law Review [Vol. 103:1683 too “shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68.”375 In short, the IRC uses terms like “additions to the tax” and “penalty” more or less interchangeably to describe civil penalties.