HICKMANKERSKA_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2017 9:53 AM
[…] The six-year limitations period of 28 U.S.C. § 2401 forecloses many, though not all, subsequent claims that a regulation is invalid.446 As one court observed, “[d]ifferent legal wrongs give rise to different rights of action,” and “[a] federal regulation that makes it six years without being contested does not enter a promised land free from legal challenge.”447 On the other hand, using the word “may” rather than “shall” suggests optionality. Section 703 of the APA provides that, “[e]xcept to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for judicial enforcement.”448 Putting the permissive language of the above-proposed AIA amendment together with this language from the APA would signal that Congress means to allow different parties to challenge the validity of final agency actions in both