HICKMANKERSKA_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2017 9:53 AM
[…] Reg. § 601.105(d) (1967) (providing for notice of examination results and opportunity for administrative appeal thirty days prior to the issuance of a statutory notice of deficiency); 1 Casey, supra note 344, § 3.63 (describing the thirty-day letter). 408 Revenue Act of 1862 § 19 (providing that collectors would receive a final list of tax liabilities from the assessors, then requiring collectors to give taxpayers ten days’ notice before pursuing additional collection procedures); supra Section II.A (discussing same). 409 I.R.C. § 6303 (calling for the initiation of collection proceedings “as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax”); see also 1 Casey, supra note 344, § 2.02 (observing that “[a]n assessment is required . . . before the [IRS] can take administrative action to collect an unpaid liability”). 410 Act of Mar. 3, 1875, ch. 137, § 1, 18 Stat. 470 (1875) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (2012)); Merrell Dow Pharm. v.