HICKMANKERSKA_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2017 9:53 AM
[…] Sebelius, which the Court in that case recognized as a penalty rather than a tax for AIA purposes, is in I.R.C. § 5000A, in an entirely different subtitle from most of the IRC’s penalty provisions.374 Nevertheless, as I.R.C. § 5000A makes clear, that penalty

366 Id. §§ 6653, 6656. 367 Id. § 6672 (entitled “Failure to collect and pay over tax, or attempt to evade or defeat tax” and imposing a penalty equal to the amount required to be withheld and paid over). 368 See, e.g., id. § 6692 (entitled “Failure to file actuarial report”); id. § 6693 (entitled “Failure to provide reports on certain tax-favored accounts or annuities”); id. § 6707 (entitled “Failure to furnish