HICKMANKERSKA_BOOK (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2017 9:53 AM
[…] Where revenue collections are not proximately threatened by judicial review, and thus the central purpose of the AIA is not implicated, then the engagement test gives full effect to the APA by permitting claims to go forward.

424 See Abbott Labs. v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 140 (1967) (observing that “the Administrative Procedure Act . . . embodies the basic presumption of judicial review”). 425 See, e.g., Vimar Seguros y Reaseguros, S.A. v. M/V Sky Reefer, 515 U.S. 528, 533 (1995); Radzanower v. Touche Ross & Co., 426 U.S. 148, 154–55 (1976). 426 See 5 U.S.C. § 559 (2012) (stating that a “[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify this subchapter . . . except to the extent that it does so expressly”); see also Intermountain Ins. Serv. of Vail, L.L.C. v. Comm’r, 134 T.C. 211, 246 (2010) (Halpern, J., concurring in the result); Brief of Amicus Curiae Prof. Kristin E. Hickman in Support of Respondents at 15, United States v.