Florida Law Review Founded 1948
[…] Naturally, more times than not, the regulation explains why section 7602(c) does not restrict the choices of evidentiary sources that Services may make. To read the regulation, however, is to see the myriad ways in which the Service regularly interacts with third parties and acquires information about taxpayers. The third restrictive provision added by RRA 98 is section 7525. Section 7525(a)(1) provides that a taxpayer may keep secret from the Service any communications made to a federally authorized tax practitioner (“FATP”) “to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.” Academic and practitioner commentary on section 7525 has been extensive. 668 I will not add much to it here except to note that the

663. Id. 664. S. REP . NO. 105-174, at 77 (1998). 665. Id. at 77. 666. Treas.