Florida Law Review Founded 1948
[…] Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Goldman, 644 F. Supp. 101 (W.D. Pa. 1986) (failure to comply with IRM procedure for levying upon Individual Retirement Accounts did not invalidate levy). 2004] TAX ADMINISTRATION AS INQUISITORIAL PROCESS 105 shall discuss below how the Court’s rationale applies as well in the civil context as the criminal one. RRA 98 elevates the IRM to the status of law in several circumstances. Most obviously—because it is the only Code provision to explicitly refer to the “Internal Revenue Manual”—section 7811 provides that whenever a Service employee “is not following applicable published administrative guidance (including the Internal Revenue Manual), [a Taxpayer Advocate] shall construe the factors . . . in determining whether to issue a Taxpayer Assistance Order in the manner most favorable to the taxpayer.” 533 Less obviously, but more importantly, section 1203 of RRA 98, provides for the automatic termination of employment for any Service employee who violates “the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, Department of Treasury regulations, or policies of the Internal Revenue Service (including the Internal