Florida Law Review Founded 1948
[…] Taxpayers, however, have pressed the issue of a verbatim transcript. They have latched onto I.R.C. section 7521(a), which provides that if a taxpayer gives sufficient advance notice, the taxpayer may “make an audio recording of such interview at the taxpayer’s own expense and with the taxpayer’s own equipment.” 640 Section 7521 was enacted as part of TBOR I and applies to “any in-person interview with any taxpayer.” 641 Taxpayers argue that they can therefore make their own recording of the CDP hearing because they are being “interviewed” by the appeals officer. 642 The Service has strongly resisted.