Florida Law Review Founded 1948
[…] First, transformation of the OTA into the “independent” TAS created the potential problem of a “shadow Service” within the Service, a gadfly decisionmaker, sapping decisional authority from the Service. Specifically, while it is clear that the TAS can override procedural decisions made by the Service (usually in tax collection, but sometimes in tax determination as well, such as helping taxpayers get access to Appeals), what remains unsettled is the extent to which the TAS can override substantive decisions using the TAO power. On the one hand, section 7811 authorizes a TAO to make the Service “cease any action, take any action as permitted by law, or refrain from taking any action, with respect to the taxpayer under . . . any other provision of law which is specifically described by the National Taxpayer Advocate . . . .” 502 On the other hand, the ellipses here are important because what comes in them is a list of purely procedural provisions and so the general phrase “any other provision of law” could be construed to mean any other provision like the procedural provisions listed before, thus restricting