Florida Law Review Founded 1948
[…] For example, in the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-369, § 1033 (1984), Congress added § 7611 to restrict inquiries and examinations of churches. This statute required significant internal review, notices and conferences to the targeted church before the Service could begin either an inquiry or an examination. Even here, however, the statute does not restrict the scope of information which the Service could obtain; it is aimed at a particular type of examination. By attempting to curb unnecessary church examinations, § 7611 served the same purpose as § 7605’s attempt to curb unnecessary second examinations of any taxpayer. Notably, § 7611(e) provides that the exclusive remedy for violation of its notice and internal review provisions is that a court stay a summons enforcement proceeding “until the court finds that all practicable steps to correct the noncompliance have been taken.” This provision thus precludes a court from imposing an evidentiary exclusion rule. In this way § 7611 is quite consistent with the inquisitorial model of tax administration.