Florida Law Review Founded 1948
[…] We do not believe that the IRS can avoid the requirements of section 7609(f) merely by identifying the record keeper as a person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued. Nor do we believe that even a legitimate investigation of a record keeper’s own tax liability can be used to exempt the

377. E.g., § 6665(a)(1) applying to any “additions to the tax, additional amounts, and penalties provided by this chapter”; § 6671 (applying to “the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter). Section 6671 repeats word for word § 6665(a) and there seems no particular reason for its existence. It is simply redundant. Both statutes also provide that “any reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the additions to the tax, additional amounts, and penalties provided by this [chapter] [subchapter].” 378. 701 F.2d 1175 (6th Cir. 1983). 379. 694 F.2d 163 (8th Cir. 1982). 2004] TAX ADMINISTRATION AS INQUISITORIAL PROCESS 73 IRS from following section 7609(f) procedures when at the time of its issuance a summons in fact also pertains to the liability of other unidentified persons.