Florida Law Review Founded 1948
[…] 297. Compare § 6663 (providing a civil penalty when “any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud”), with § 7207 (setting forth a criminal penalty for “[a]ny person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary any list, return, account, statement, or other document, known by him to be fraudulent”). 298. Compare § 6672(a) (providing a civil penalty for “[a]ny person . . . who willfully