Florida Law Review Founded 1948
[…] The court noted that section 7604

[r]equires a “hearing” on the application to enforce the administrative summons at which ‘satisfactory proof’ shall be made. We think this provision means that the court shall decide on the basis of the showing made in the normal course of an adversary proceeding whether the agent’s suspicion of fraud is reasonable. . . . This the court cannot do unless the agent discloses whatever may have created his suspicion.

271. Id. 272. Id. 273. Id .; see § 6501(a). 274. § 6501(c)(1). 275. § 7454(a). 276. Powell , 325 F.2d at 915; § 7605(b) (“No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer’s books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary.”). 277. Powell, 325 F.2d at 915. 278. Id. 279. Id. at 915-16. 280. Id. at 915. 56 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 56 Since the agent in this case failed to make such disclosure . . . his application for judicial assistance should have been denied. 281