Florida Law Review Founded 1948
[…] An “interview” is part of the evidence-gathering process. The only other statute in the Code which uses the term “interview” is section 7491, the burden of proof shifting statute. 652 One of the requirements for a taxpayer to claim the benefit of that statute is that the taxpayer “has cooperated with reasonable requests by the Secretary for witnesses, information, documents, meetings, and interviews.” 653 In other words, the taxpayer must show that he cooperated with the Service’s evidence-gathering requests. When the Service “interviews” the taxpayer or a witness, it is for the purpose of making a tax determination or tax collection decision.