Florida Law Review Founded 1948
[…] Specifically, section 6334(a)(13) adds new categories of property exempt from levy. If the amount to be collected by the levy is $5,000 or less, then not only is the taxpayer’s principal residence exempt from levy, but so are any non-rental properties owned by the taxpayer and used by someone else as a home. Further, these assets are absolutely exempt. If the amount to be collected is more than $5,000, then the taxpayer’s principal residence is still exempt, unless the Service chooses to obtain court permission to seize it per section 6334(e). 601 Section 6332(e), in turn, requires written approval from a district court for seizure and then only if the court “determines that the taxpayer’s other assets subject to collection are insufficient to pay the amount due.” 602 Here again, Autonomy triumphs over Truth. The Senate Finance Committee explained that it