Florida Law Review Founded 1948
[…] Our federal income tax system should not and cannot tolerate such a lax attitude. [The taxpayer] apparently never attempted to comply with the reporting requirements specifically . . . but instead reported as it chose and now contends that its manner of reporting was sufficient.

61. Similarly, taxpayers can avoid the special extended six year period for the Service to audit their return by disclosing with their return any items of income they are not reporting. § 6501(e)(1)(A)(ii). 62. For example, the Service bears both the burden of production and persuasion whenever it asserts the § 6663 fraud penalty. Bacon v. Comm’r, No. 00-3665, 2001 U.S. App. LEXIS 21882 (3d Cir. Sept. 25, 2001). See also Conforte v. Comm’r, 692 F.2d 587, 592 (9th Cir. 1982). 63. § 6001 sets forth the general rule that taxpayers “shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns . . . as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe.” Likewise, Treas.