forth herein. 10 78. Defendants CFDA, FDSC, MECHANICS BANK, COMERICA BANK, ARC, 11 KUHN, HILLVIEW 527, DRAPER, PETERS, PRATHER, DAMORE, BURNETT, and DOES 1 12 through 1000 have knowingly and willingly entered into a conspiracy, common enterprise, or 13 common course of conduct to defraud the trustor-beneficiaries and the enrolled funeral 14 establishments by causing the TRUST to make unauthorized payments of administrative fees of 15 approximately $5 million dollars in 2001 and 2002 to pay themselves and others, in violation of 16 Section 7735 and California Code of Regulations, Title 16, Section 1265, as follows: 17 79. Section 7735 permits income from a preneed funeral trust to be used to pay for a 18 “reasonable annual fee for administering the trust.” However, under Section 7735, "[i]n no case 19 shall the total amount withdrawn in a year for trust administration exceed the total amount of 20 posted trust income for the immediate 12 preceding months." In other words, if a preneed funeral 21 trust does not have any income for a given year, it may not pay administrative fees that year. 22 80. In 2001, the TRUST realized losses of $9,790,996.50 from high risk investments, as 23 described in further detail in the Eighth Cause of Action of this