Since most consumers of preneed funeral contracts purchase them 19 for their own funeral services, they are both the trustors and beneficiaries of their respective 20 individual preneed trust accounts within the TRUST. 21 48. Whenever in this Complaint reference is made to enrolled funeral establishments, the 22 reference refers to funeral establishments in California who have placed their client’s preneed 23 funeral trust funds into the TRUST.

24 STATUTES GOVERNING PRENEED FUNERAL ARRANGEMENTS (SHORT ACT) 25 49. Business and Professions Code Section 7735 provides that funds for preneed funeral 26 arrangements be placed and held in trust and provides rules for the payment of trust 27 administrative fees: 28 11 COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, RESTITUTION, AND OTHER EQUITABLE REMEDIES 1 No funeral establishment licensed under the laws of the State of California, or the agents or employees of a funeral establishment, shall enter into or solicit any preneed 2 arrangement, contract, or plan, hereinafter referred to as "contract," requiring the payment to the licensee of money or the delivery to the licensee of securities to pay 3 for the final disposition of human remains or for funeral services or for the furnishing of personal or funeral merchandise, wherein the use or delivery of those 4 services, property