the TRUST to pay kickbacks, and unless restrained and permanently 23 enjoined from doing so by order of this Court, defendants CFDA, FDSC, COMERICA BANK, 24 TRUST, KUHN, HILLVIEW FD 527, BRUSIE FD 371, FAIRHAVEN FD 1313, HAYWARD 25 FD 1456, and WELCH FD 303 and DOES 1 through 1000 will continue to cause the TRUST to 26 27 28 28 COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, RESTITUTION, AND OTHER EQUITABLE REMEDIES 1 pay kickbacks16 from the TRUST's assets to enrolled funeral establishments, in violation of 2 Section 7735 and California Code of Regulations, Title 16, Section 1265, as follows: 3 105. Section 7735 prohibits funeral establishments from receiving any income from 4 preneed funeral trusts before the contracted services are rendered. Section 7735 states that "all 5 money paid" under a preneed funeral agreement "shall be held in trust for the purpose for which it 6 was paid or delivered until the contract is fulfilled according to its terms" and "any payment made 7 … [for a preneed funeral arrangement] shall be released [to the funeral establishment] upon the 8 death of the person for whose benefit the trust was established as provided in Section 7737." 9 [Emphasis added.] Section 7735 prohibits funeral establishments from receiving trust income for 10 uses other than funeral services, barring them from receiving payments for funeral establishment 11 expenses such as commissions to sales personnel, operating costs, or a return on investment.17