provided by University of Missouri School of
[…] that “[c]haritable purposes include (a) the relief of poverty; (b) the advance- ment of education; (c) the advancement of religion; (d) the promotion of health; (e) governmental or municipal purposes; [and] (f) other purposes the accomplishment of which is beneficial to the community”); UNIF. TRUST CODE § 405(a) (UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2000) (“A charitable trust may be created for the relief of poverty, the ad- vancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, governmental or munici- pal purposes, or other purposes the achievement of which is beneficial to the commu- nity.”). 194. See I.R.C. § 2055(a)(3) (2012) (allowing a charitable deduction against federal taxes for gifts to trusts “exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or edu- cational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals”); Estate of Engelman v.