provided by University of Missouri School of
[…] But see Edward L. Stephenson Tr. v. Comm’r, 81 T.C. 283, 292 (1983) (reasoning that the foregoing trust consolidation reg- ulations are invalid); Boyce v. U.S., 190 F. Supp. 950, 958 (W.D. La. 1961), aff’d, 296 F.2d 731 (5th Cir. 1961) (holding that where trustee did not maintain separate accounts and books, ninety trusts should be consolidated for income tax purposes). Technically, the foregoing authority deals with separate trusts, not separate shares. See I.R.C. § 663(c) (2012) (“For the sole purpose of determining the amount of distributable net income . . . in the case of a single trust having more than one beneficiary, substantially separate and independent shares of different beneficiaries in the trust shall be treated as separate trusts.”). Separate shares as separate trusts under § 663(c) does not equate to

Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 2018 99 Missouri Law Review, Vol. 83, Iss. 3 [2018], Art. 7

740 MISSOURI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83