provided by University of Missouri School of
[…] The Clark decision – considering a trust for the decedent’s “friends” – noted: “It was the evident purpose of the testator to invest his trustees with the power after his death to make disposition of the enumerated articles among an undefined class with practically the same freedom and irresponsibility that he himself would have exercised if living . . . .” Clark, 133 A. at 171. That, the court concluded, violated the formality requirements of the Wills Act and the definiteness requirement of a noncharitable trust. See id. But see UNIF. TRUST CODE § 402(c) (“A power in a trustee to select a beneficiary from an in- definite class is valid.”). 162. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 6(3) cmt. b (“If the Statute of Uses or similar statute or doctrine applies to some or all of the property held in a passive trust, the trustee’s legal (or possibly other) title to the affected property is extinguished and