provided by University of Missouri School of
[…] 368. I.R.C. § 643(b) (2012). 369. Congress has imposed the federal income tax on trusts’ net income, resting an allowance for deductions of reasonable expenses as “determined under the terms of the governing instrument and applicable local law.” Id.