University of South Dakota School of
[…] It seems that either a pet trust must satisfy either the animal-life-in-being requirement in subpart (a) of the statute or the individual humans described in subpart (f) of the statute – or perhaps both.

166 S.D.C.L. § 43-5-1 (2017). 167 S.D.C.L. § 43-5-4 (2017). 168 Id. “[T]here is no suspension of the power of alienation by a trust or by equitable interests under a trust if the trustee has the power to sell, either express or implied, or if there is an unlimited power to terminate in one or more persons in being.” Id. 169 S.D.C.L. § 43-5-7 (2017). 170 TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.037(c) (2019). 171 TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.037(a) (2019). 172 TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.036 (2019). 173 TEX. CODE PROP. ANN. § 112.037(f) (2019).

24 – Myers & Simmons

8. Utah Code