University of South Dakota School of
[…] 146 UNIF. TRUST CODE § 411(e). 147 See Bradley E.S. Fogel, Terminating or Modifying Irrevocable Trusts by Consent of the Beneficiaries – A Proposal to Respect the Primacy of the Settlor’s Intent, 50 REAL PROP. TR. & EST. L.J. 337, 358 (2006) (explaining that “courts have found unfulfilled material purposes in most trusts” so that termination or reformation “is impossible even if all of the beneficiaries consent.”). 148 See infra Part IV(D). 149 See infra Part IV(E). 150 S.D.C.L. § 55-1-20 (2012). 151 S.D.C.L. §§ 55-1-21, 55-1-22 (2012). 152 S.D.C.L. § 55-1-22(4) (2012). 153 S.D.C.L. § 55-1-22(6) (2012). 154 See S.D.C.L. § 55-1-22(1) (2012) (stating: “Except as expressly provided otherwise in the trust instrument, no portion of the principal or income may be converted to the use of the trustee or to any use other than for the trust’s purposes”). 155 Compare 12 DEL. C. § 3555(e) (authorizing the pet for which a pet trust is created to be transferred to the trustee in the event that the pet’s designated successor owner disclaims ownership); ISLE OF MAN PURPOSE TRUSTS ACT OF

22 – Myers & Simmons