University of South Dakota School of
[…] 174 UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-7-408 (2019). 175 UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-7-409 (2019). The statute says that a trust can be “created for a noncharitable purpose without a definite or definitely ascertainable beneficiary…” Id. See also supra Part II(B)(3) (discussing UTC sections 408 and 409 in connection with Montana’s trust code). 176 UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2-1001 (2019); compare UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-907 (2010) (reprinted supra in Part IV(K)). 177 See UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2-1001(1) (2019) (limiting the trust term to 21 years if there is no ascertainable beneficiary). 178 UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2-1001(2) (2019). 179 UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2-1001(1) (2019). 180 See UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2-1203(1)(2019) (“A nonvested property interest is invalid unless within 1,000 years after the interest's creation the interest vests or terminates.”). 181 WYO. STAT. ANN. § 4-10-410(a)(iv) (2019). 182 See Adam J. Hirsch, Trusts for Purposes: Policy, Ambiguity, and Anomaly in the Uniform Laws, 26 FLA. ST. U. L. REV. 913, 933 (1999); accord, HERBERT THORNDIKE TIFFANY, A TREATISE ON THE MODERN LAW OF REAL PROPERTY AND OTHER INTERESTS IN LAND