Utah Review
[…] depends on the cost of the information versus the benefits.”); Michael Owens, Comment, A Cure for Collusive Settlements: The Case for a Per Se Prohibition on Pay-for- Delay Agreements in Pharmaceutical Patent Litigation, 78 MO. L. REV. 1353, 1380–81 (2013) (“The desirability of discovering additional information . . . depends on the costs of obtaining that information relative to the benefits of considering it.”). 264 DUKEMINIER & SITKOFF, supra note 7, at 137 (explaining that, other than Wisconsin and Louisiana, no states allow the donor to opt out of the slayer rule). 265 WIS. STAT. § 854.14(2) (2017). 2018] SOCIAL WELFARE THEORY ON INHERITANCE REGULATION 453 of two ways.266 First, Wisconsin’s slayer rule will not apply if “[t]he court finds that, under the factual situation created by the killing, the decedent’s wishes would best be carried out by means of another disposition of the property.”267 Second, the donor can explicitly opt out of the slayer rule if she “provide[s] in . . . her will, by specific reference to th[e] [rule], that th[e] [rule] does not apply.”268 Thus, either the court can decide the donor implicitly opted out of the slayer rule based upon the circumstances of