The of Trusts
[…] The trustee must monitor the actions of the person to which the trustee delegates investment responsibility. The prudent investor standard is based upon the Uniform Prudent Investor Act and the Restatement (Second) of Trusts. The standard has been codified in the majority of American jurisdictions.

Estate of Cooper, 913 P2d 393

SWEENEY, Chief Judge.

Washington's prudent investor rule requires a trustee to “exercise the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing, which persons of prudence, discretion and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs....” RCW 11.100.020(1). This exercise of judgment requires, among other things, “consideration to the role that the

261 proposed investment or investment course of action plays within the overall portfolio of assets.” RCW 11.100.020(1). In this case of first impression, we are asked to decide whether the prudent investor rule limits the court's consideration to the overall performance of the trust, or whether, instead, the court may consider the performance of specific assets in the trust.