Missouri Review
[…] These acts were widely adopted in the United States, and, as real estate became more frequently subject to probate and administration, these statutes usually applied to both real and personal property.2" In recognition of the strong policy to further the testator's intention, the 1969 Uniform Probate Code expanded this approach to sustain a written will if executed in accordance with the law of the forum state; in accordance with the law at the time of execution at the place of execution; or

25. See SCOLES ETAL., supra note 19, §§ 20.3, 20.9. 26. See SCOTT ON TRUSTS, supra note 1, § 589. 27. Wills Act, 1861, 24 & 25 Vict., c. 114 (Eng.). 28. See, for example, N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUST LAW § 3-5.1(c) (McKinney 1998), which states: (c) A will disposing of personal property, wherever situated, or real property situated in this state, made within or without this state by a domiciliary or non-domiciliary thereof, is formally valid and admissible to probate in this state, if it is in writing and signed by the testator, and otherwise executed and attested in accordance with the local law of: (1) This state; (2) The jurisdiction in which the will was executed, at the time of execution; or (3) The jurisdiction in which the testator was domiciled, either at the https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol67/iss2/3time of execution or of death. 12 Scoles: Scoles:Removal of Corporate Trustees under the Uniform Trust Code

2002] CHOICE OFLA WAND THE UTC

with the law where, at the time of execution or at the time of death, the testator was domiciled, had a place of abode, or was a national.29 The UPC reflected concern for international wills, as well as the experience in England with the Wills Act of 1963.30 The references to and place of abode accommodate the civil law countries' reliance on