Missouri Review
[…] 11. See U.C.C. § 1-105 (amended 2001) ("[T]he parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state.., shall govern.... Failing such agreement, this Act applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state."); U.C.C. § 1-301 (amended 2001). 12. See generally Patrick J. Borchers, Courts and the Second Conflicts Restatement, 56 MD. L. REv. 1232 (1997); Friedrich K. Juenger, How Do You Rate a Century?, 37 WiLLAMETTL. REV.89 (2001); Symeon C. Symeonides, American Choice of Law at the Dawn of the 21st