Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota School
[…] 85. Reichert, Attorney Serving as Co-Executor or Co- with a Bank, 4 PROB. NoTEs, No. 4, Summer 1978, at 19, 20. 86. Id. at 19. 87. CAL. PROB. CODE § 901 (West 1981). 88. Id. § 910. 89. See, e.g., In re Estate of Thompson, 50 Cal. 2d 613, 614-15, 328 P.2d 1, 2-3 (1958). 90. TEL_ PROB. CODE ANN. §§ 241(a), 242 (Vernon 1980). 91. Id. Section 242 states simply that personal representatives are entitled to reimbursement for "all reasonable attorney's fees, necessarily incurred in connection with the proceedings and management of such estate, on satisfac- tory to the court." Id. § 242. 92. See, e.g., Burton v. Bean, 549 S.W.2d 48, 50-51 (Tex. Civ. App. 1977). 93. Id. at 51-52. 1166 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68:1107

Massachusetts are clearly authorized to serve in both capaci- ties and to collect reasonable fees for each.