St. John's University School of St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 304. See supra notes 176–81 and accompanying text (describing view of Langbein). 305. See supra notes 176–81, 245–49 and accompanying text. An issue that may readily present itself is that such restraints may hamstring successors from paying off any estate tax liability, which is based upon the author’s gross estate regardless of the artistic restrictions imposed. See Revenue Act of 1962, 26 U.S.C. § 2033 (2012) (“The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”); Goffe, supra note 7. There has been a robust discussion in the literature on this point with respect to the estate tax consequences of rights of publicity that successors do not plan to exploit.