Fiduciary Authority and Liability in Estates: An Empirical Analysis
[…] Ct. Apr. 3, 2012) (on file with author). 183 Will of William E. Delaney at 5 (Sussex County Sur. Ct. Sept. 30, 2014) (on file with author). 184 Will of Antoinette T. Claudio at 3 (Sussex County Sur. Ct. Mar. 25, 1994) (on file with author). 185 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:10-30 (2019). Provisions that authorize retention of property “without resection to investments authorized by law” are likely based on UPC § 3-715(1), which authorized the executor to “retain assets owned by the decedent pending distribution or . . . which are otherwise improper for trust investment.” UNIF. PROB. CODE § 3-715(1) (amended 2010). That provision of the UPC was promulgated before the Uniform Prudent Investor Act (1994). 186 See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:20-11.3 (2019) (“A fiduciary’s investment and management decisions respecting individual assets shall not be evaluated in isolation, but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust.”).

2596 University of California, Davis [Vol. 53:2561 in the Sussex County sample that expressly authorize retention of inception assets, 110 out of 118 wills (93.22%), do not modify the duty of loyalty with respect to such conflicts.