Fiduciary Authority and Liability in Estates: An Empirical Analysis
[…] 121 In New Jersey, the filing of inventories and accounts are optional in the absence of an actual dispute. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:16-2 (2019) (“A personal representative may or, if required by the court . . . shall make and file a true and perfect inventory of the real and personal property of his decedent . . . .”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:17-2 (2019) (“A personal representative may settle his account or be required to settle his account in the Superior Court.”). Court supervision usually ends upon issuance of letters testamentary because, absent an objection, the personal representative does not need to obtain a formal discharge from the Surrogate upon completing administration of the estate. 122 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:15-1 (2019). 123 N.J. Pub.