Fiduciary Authority and Liability in Estates: An Empirical Analysis
[…] Cent. Jersey Bank & Tr. Co., 47 F.3d 1268, 1274 (3d Cir. 1995) (“Generally, if the terms of a trust instrument authorize a trustee to retain investments that originally passed to it from the settlor of a testamentary trust, the trustee may retain them without liability. Nevertheless, a trustee may not rely on a power to retain investments when circumstances make retention imprudent.”) (citations omitted). 146 UNIF. PROB. CODE § 3-715(1) (amended 2010). 147 For a more detailed description of this dataset and the demography of Sussex County, New Jersey, see Weisbord & Horton, supra note 101, at 685-88. 148 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:2-5 (2019) (“In the event of any dispute or doubt arising before the surrogate or in the surrogate’s court, neither the surrogate nor the court shall take any further action therein, except in accordance with the order of the Superior Court.”). 149 See Email from Jeanne Woodhouse, Deputy Surrogate, Sussex Cty. Surrogate Court, to Jordan Doppelt, Rutgers Univ. (Aug. 26, 2015) (on file with author).