Fiduciary Authority and Liability in Estates: An Empirical Analysis
[…] 121 In New Jersey, the filing of inventories and accounts are optional in the absence of an actual dispute. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:16-2 (2019) (“A personal representative may or, if required by the court . . . shall make and file a true and perfect inventory of the real and personal property of his decedent . . . .”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:17-2 (2019) (“A personal representative may settle his account or be required to settle his account in the Superior Court.”).