Fiduciary Authority and Liability in Estates: An Empirical Analysis
[…] N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 11-1.7(a)(1) (2019); see In re Shore, 854 N.Y.S.2d 293, 295 (Sur. Ct. 2008) (“Section 11-1.7(a)(1) of the EPTL clearly recognizes that an to render a fiduciary entirely unaccountable is inconsistent with the nature of a trust and void as against public policy.”). 137 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:31-77 (2019) (effective July 17, 2016).

2586 University of California, Davis [Vol. 53:2561 provision “was inserted as the result of an abuse by the trustee of a fiduciary or confidential relationship to the settlor.” Exculpation is also unenforceable for acts “committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries.”138 The new trustee exculpation rule applies to executors as well because, under an older probate statute, an estate fiduciary “is