ANATOMY OF A TRUST
[…] This language also gives the trustee maximum authority for purposes of decanting the trust (see below).

Defining Interested Parties

Expressly providing for the equivalent of vertical and horizontal virtual representation by the terms of the trust document also adds flexibility if minors or incapacitated individuals are beneficiaries or otherwise interested parties in a trust matter. Incorporating this language reduces the need for court involvement if the trust requires modification or termination.

7. Modifying or Terminating an ILIT

Revocation of Trusts: EPTL § 7-1.9

EPTL § 7-1.9 provides that “[u]pon the written consent . . . of all the persons beneficially interested in a trust of property . . . the creator of such trust may revoke or amend the whole or any part thereof by instrument in writing acknowledged or proved in like manner, and thereupon the estate of the trustee ceases with respect to any part of such trust property, the disposition of which has been revoked.” Therefore, the grantor can amend or revoke an unamendable, irrevocable trust if he obtains the consent of all of the beneficiaries.

Decanting: EPTL § 10-6.6

Power of Appointment

A power of appointment grants authority to designate the recipients of property held in trust.