ANATOMY OF A TRUST
[…] In 2011, the New York adopted significant revisions to EPTL § 10-6.6, substantially broadening a trustee’s power to appoint assets from an irrevocable trust into a new trust (or trusts) with different terms. “Decanting” is the process by which a trustee with the discretion to invade trust principal transfers property from the original trust to another trust. EPTL § 10-6.6 sets forth two categories of decanting power, depending

199 upon whether the authorized trustee has unlimited or limited discretion to invade trust principal. In both cases, under EPTL § 10-6.6(n) decanting is prohibited if it reduces, limits or modifies “any beneficiary’s current right to a mandatory distribution of income or principal, a mandatory annuity or unitrust interest, a right to withdraw a percentage of the value of the trust or a right to withdraw a specified dollar amount, provided that such mandatory right has come into effect with respect to the beneficiary.”

Unlimited Discretion

“Unlimited discretion” means “the unlimited right to distribute principal that is not modified in any manner.” EPTL § 10-6.6(s)(9). Words such as best interests, welfare, comfort, and happiness are not to be considered limitations or modifications of the trustee’s right to distribute principal. EPTL § 10-6.6(b) states: “[a]n authorized trustee with unlimited discretion to invade trust principal may appoint part or all of such principal to a trustee of an appointed trust for, and only for the benefit of, one, more than one or all of the current beneficiaries of the invaded trust (to the exclusion of any one or more of such current beneficiaries). The successor and remainder beneficiaries of such appointed trust may be one, more than one or all of the successor and remainder beneficiaries of such invaded trust (to the exclusion of any one, more than one or all of such successor and remainder beneficiaries).” Therefore, an authorized trustee with unlimited discretion to invade trust principal may decant if the appointed trust is solely for the benefit of any one or more of the current beneficiaries of the invaded trust; decanting may not be used to create a beneficial interest in a new beneficiary.

Limited Discretion

Notably, EPTL § 10-6.6(c) states: “[a]n authorized trustee with the power to invade trust principal but without unlimited discretion may appoint part or all of the principal of the trust to a trustee of an appointed trust, provided that the current beneficiaries of the appointed trust shall be the same as the current beneficiaries of the invaded trust and the successor and remainder beneficiaries of the appointed trust shall be the same as the successor and remainder beneficiaries of the invaded trust.” This provision allows a trustee to decant to an appointed trust with the same current, successor, and remainder beneficiaries as the invaded trust, despite having limited discretion to invade trust principal.