ANATOMY OF A TRUST
[…] Income must be distributed to the surviving spouse to qualify for the most common type of QTIP trust, and, sometimes principal is drafted to be distributed to the surviving spouse to ensure that the spouse receives the needed lifetime liquidity.

1 Beware of generation skipping transfer taxes implications and state inheritance taxes, which are not subject of this lecture.

139

II. Provisions under the Internal Revenue Code: Section 2056(a) of the Code allows an unlimited marital deduction for citizen spouses from the value of the first-to-die spouse’s gross estate of an “amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse.” Section 2056(b)(1) disallows a decedent from taking the marital deduction if he passes a “terminable interest” to his surviving spouse.