ANATOMY OF A TRUST
[…] While this does not allow a trustee with limited invasion power to change the beneficiaries or invasion standards of an invaded trust, it does provide a trustee the opportunity to alter other trust provisions, such as changing successor trustees or retaining assets in continuing trusts, assuming beneficial interests have not vested.

Authorized Trustee

Only an “authorized trustee” may decant trust assets. EPTL § 10-6.6(s)(2) defines an “authorized trustee” as “any trustee or trustees with authority to pay trust principal to or for one or more beneficiaries other than (1) the creator, or (ii) a

200 beneficiary to whom income or principal must be paid currently or in the future, or who is or will become eligible to receive a distribution of income or principal in the discretion of the trustee (other than by the exercise of a power of appointment held in a non-fiduciary capacity).”

Fiduciary Duties

Under EPTL § 10-6.6(h), an authorized trustee may only exercise the decanting power if a prudent person would consider it in the best interests, under the prevailing circumstances, of one or more proper objects of the exercise of the power.