ANATOMY OF A TRUST
[…] NYSBA Trusts and Estates Law Section Newsletter | Spring 2015 | Vol. 48 | No. 1 9 337 338 New York Trusts & Estates Litigation

Recent Amendment Creates Further Exception to Attorney-Client Privilege

By Ilene Cooper on September 8, 2016

POSTED IN

On August 19, 2016, Governor Cuomo signed into law an amendment to CPLR §4503(b) which creates another exception to the attorney-client privilege in the case of revocable trusts. The first such exception, initially enacted pursuant to the provisions of CPA 354 (the predecessor to CPLR §4503[b]), provides that the privilege will not apply “in any action involving the probate, validity or construction of a will” (see CPLR §4503[b]). The 2016 exception expands CPLR §4503(b) to now include actions, after the grantor’s death, involving revocable trusts.