CHAPTER 5
[…] E. Lack of Court Supervision. Because an inter vivos trust is not governed by title 64.2 of the Virginia Code, an inventory and accounting need not be filed with the local commissioner of accounts.

F. Asset Protection.266 The trustee can be empowered to move the trust situs and governing law to such states as Delaware or Alaska to take advantage of the self-settled, spendthrift in those jurisdictions. As a matter of asset protection, § 55-20.2(B) of the Virginia Code provides:

Any property of a husband and wife that is held by them as ten- ants by the entireties and conveyed to their joint revocable or ir- revocable trusts, or to their separate revocable or irrevocable trusts, shall have the same immunity from the claims of their sep- arate creditors as it would if it had remained a tenancy by the en- tirety, so long as (i) they remain husband and wife, (ii) it continues to be held in the trust or trusts, and (iii) it continues to be their property.

A grantor can create an irrevocable trust for his or her own benefit and appoint another to manage the assets in order to protect the grantor and the assets from a demanding child who is a spendthrift.

G. Taxpayer Identification Number and Federal Tax Re- turn.