CHAPTER 5
[…] Additionally, Virginia has jurisdiction if a petition is not pending in the respondent’s home state or a significant-connection state and, before the Virginia court makes the appointment or issues the order: (i) a petition for an appointment or order has not been filed in the home state; (ii) an objection to the Virginia court’s jurisdiction has not been filed by a person required to be notified of the proceeding; and (iii) the Virginia court concludes that it is an appropriate forum.277

272 Va. Code § 64.2-2001(C).

273 Va. Code § 64.2-2001(A).

274 Va. Code § 64.2-2001(E).

275 Va. Code § 64.2-2107(1).

276 Va. Code § 64.2-2105(A).

277 Va. Code § 64.2-2107(2).

¶ 5.1005 M A N A G I N G I NCAPACITY 51

“Significant-connection state” is defined as “a state, other than the home state, with which a respondent has a significant connection other than mere physical presence and in which substantial evidence concerning the respondent is available.”278 The court should use the following factors to determine whether Virginia is significant-connection state: (i) the location of the respondent’s family and other persons required to be notified of the guardianship or protective pro- ceeding; (ii) the length of time the respondent was physically