\\jciprod01\productn\L\LCA\18-1\LCA101.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-MAR-12 11:13
[…] 419 Growney, supra n. 157, at 1078. 420 See e.g. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 163.0075(1) (2001) (stating that a settlor’s intent must be liberally construed, but the statute removed language “to presume against the merely precatory or honorary nature of the disposition”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 130.185(1) (not allowing for extrinsic evidence); Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 199(B) (using language that is sub- stantially similar to that found in UPC 2-907(b)); R.I. Gen. Laws § 4-23-1(e) (using lan- guage that is substantially similar to that found in UPC 2-907(b)); Wash. Rev. Code § 11.118.080 (adding the statement that trust language is “not merely precatory or hon- orary, unless it can be shown by clear and cogent evidence that such was the trustor’s intent”); Va.