Cornell Review Volume 93 Article 14 Issue 3 March 2008
[…] And even if the trustee were unsuccessful, the court may allow fees out of trust property where the result of the transaction had not been the total destruction of the trust, and the trustee acted in . Id. (footnotes omitted). The settlor's estate could be even further depleted if the contest- ant of the revocable trust is the settlor's executor or administrator. Estate executors and administrators have a fiduciary duty to collect estate assets, which may include "main- tain[ing] an action to recover of property or to determine the title thereto." UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 3-709 (amended 2006). Like trustees, executors and administrators are generally not personally liable for expenses incurred in litigation on behalf of the estate. Id. § 3-720 (stating that if such a fiduciary "defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not he is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys' fees incurred").