Cornell Review Volume 93 Article 14 Issue 3 March 2008
[…] Assem., Reg. Sess. (Ohio 2006) (allowing the settlor to designate in the trust instrument a person other than the trustee to serve as a "'beneficiary surrogate' . . . to receive notices, information, and reports otherwise required to be provided to a current beneficiary"). For a critique of this approach, see Gallanis, supra note 23, at 1625-26. 476 For example, states that have enacted legislation identical or nearly identical to the 2000 version of the UTC fall within this category. See, e.g., N.M. STAT. § 46A-6-603(A) (2005) ("While a trust is revocable and the settlor has capacity to revoke the trust, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclu- sively to, the settlor."); id. §§ 46A-1-105(B)(8), (9), -8-813 (requiring trustee to provide notice and information after the settlor's death to beneficiaries who are twenty-five years or older in age). 477 Even a modified enforcement approach would not address the lifetime or post- mortem