Cornell Review Volume 93 Article 14 Issue 3 March 2008
[…] STAT. § 112.465(1) (2005) (barring the decedent's slayer from taking from the decedent "by intestate succession, by will or by trust"). 10 See, e.g., OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit.60, § 175(A) (West 1994) (providing for revocation of trust provisions in favor of the 's former spouse upon divorce or annulment). In states that have adopted the Uniform Probate Code (UPC), revocation upon divorce ap- plies to the relatives of the divorced spouse as well. UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-804(b) (1) (i) (amended 2006) (revoking "any disposition or appointment created by law or in a gov- erning instrument to a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse").