Cornell Review Volume 93 Article 14 Issue 3 March 2008
[…] Cohen, 606 N.E.2d 901, 904 (Mass. 1993) (applying "the doctrine of ademption, as traditionally applied to wills" to a revocable inter vivos trust). 8 See, e.g., Upman v. Clarke, 753 A.2d 4, 6 (Md. 2000) (holding that rules applicable to wills apply to a revocable trust); In re of Tisdale, 655 N.Y.S.2d 809, 811 (Surr. Ct. 1997) (holding that beneficiaries of a revocable trust, like will beneficiaries, have a right to a in probate proceedings to set aside the trust on grounds of improper execution, lack of capacity, undue influence, and ). 9 See, e.g., CAL. PROB. CODE § 250(a)(1) (West 2002 & Supp. 2007) ("A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to ... [a]ny property, inter- est, or benefit under a will of the decedent, including any general or special conferred by the will on the killer and any nomination of the killer as execu- tor, , or guardian made by the will."); OR. REv.