FD-07-03
[…] In Summation of the Trust - Trustee Transaction

Probate Code Section 16002 states, “The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.”

California Department of Consumer Affairs Page 14 of 46 Cemetery and Funeral Bureau

Audit of the California Master Trust Audit No. FD-07-03

Probate Code Section 16004(a) states, “The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust for the trustee's own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary.”

Probate Code Section 16004(c) states, “A transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary … by which the trustee obtains an advantage from the beneficiary is presumed to be a violation of the trustee's fiduciary duties. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of .”

The Plan and Note were related party transactions as disclosed on the financial report and were not arrived at independently. FDSC claimed to have purchased the Disparity. The Disparity is the negative difference of the investments between the market value and book value.