FD-07-03
[…] The Promissory Note was written in 2001…and those persons responsible for drafting its terms are no longer representing the CMT.” (Emphasis added)

The Bureau’s opinion is, based on the information provided, that the Disparity Resolution Income is based on the reported 2001 Promissory Note amount and Note balance at the end of 2002. As the Trust generated sufficient income in subsequent years, the Note balance was never reported as income again.

In Summation of the Trust - Trustee Transaction

Probate Code Section 16002 states, “The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.”

California Department of Consumer Affairs Page 14 of 46 Cemetery and Funeral Bureau

Audit of the California Master Trust Audit No. FD-07-03