REASONABLE DOUBT
[…] A trial judge is presumed to have followed the law except where the record affirmatively shows otherwise.

People v. McQueen, 241 Ill.App.3d 509, 608 N.E.2d 1333 (4th Dist. 1993) Defendant was convicted of residential picketing based on evidence that he picketed a home at which a roofing subcontractor was performing repairs. Defendant, a member of a sheet metal workers union, carried a sign stating that the subcontractor was not complying with applicable labor regulations. 720 ILCS 5/21.1-2 provides that it is unlawful to picket "before or about the residence or dwelling of any person, except where the residence or dwelling is used as a place of business." The State failed to establish that the residence was not used as a "place of business."