REASONABLE DOUBT
[…] Leary v. U.S., 395 U.S. 6, 89 S.Ct. 1532, 23 L.Ed.2d 57 (1969) Due process violated by statutory presumption that permits jury to infer from possession of marijuana that defendant knew the substance had been illegally imported. A presumption is irrational or arbitrary unless it can be said with substantial assurance that the presumed fact is more likely than not to flow from the proved fact.

Illinois Supreme Court People v. Newton, 2018 IL 122958 Section 407(b)(2) of the Controlled Substances Act enhances the penalty for delivering controlled substances within 1000 feet of a “church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship.” Defendant alleged that the State failed to prove he delivered drugs within 1000 feet of a church because the State did not offer particularized evidence that the building was used for religious worship.