REASONABLE DOUBT
[…] Defendant’s attempt escape conviction was affirmed.

People v. Collier, 2020 IL App (1st) 162519 The State charged defendant with animal cruelty under 50 ILCS 70/3.01(a). The statute provides that “[n]o person or owner may beat, cruelly treat, torment, starve, overwork or otherwise abuse any animal.” Defendant argued that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt because the dogs were kept in a house, fed, and in good health. The court affirmed, finding that by keeping several