Illinois Official Reports
[…] Whittington, 143 Ill. App. 438, 440-41 (1908). ¶ 10 The State argues, and the trial court held, that the State was relieved of its burden because defendant did not move to dismiss the information on limitations grounds under section 114-1(a)(2) of the Code of of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/114-1(a)(2) (West 2012). Section 114-1(a) provides for the dismissal of a charging instrument before trial on various grounds. 725 ILCS 5/114-1(a) (West 2012). That section further provides that a motion to dismiss must be filed within a reasonable time after the defendant has been arraigned and that any “motion not filed within such time or an extension thereof shall not be considered by the court and the grounds therefor *** are waived.” 725 ILCS 5/114-1(b) (West 2012). The State concludes that, because defendant did not file a motion before trial raising the limitations defense, he forfeited it.