Georgia State University Law Review Volume 26 Article 5 Issue 2 Winter 2009
[…] A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23, 16-3-23.1, or 16-3-24 shallshaH be immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless inin thethe use of deadly force, such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which isis unlawful by such person under Part 2 or 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11II of thisthis title. 65. GA. CODE ANN. § 16-3-21, -24, -24.2 (2007); Rutlege, supra note 221, 1, at 630-33. 66. Section 16-3-24(b) provides: The use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to prevent trespass on or other tortious or criminal interference with real property other than a habitation or personal property is not justified unless the person using such force reasonably believes that it is necessary to prevent the commission of a forcible felony. 67. Section 16-3-21(a)16-3-2 I (a) provides: A person isis justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony. 68. Rutlege, supra note 21, at 631.63 I. 69. Id. 70. Benham v. State, 591 S.E.2d 824, 826 (Ga. 2004). Compare GA. CODE ANN. § 16-3-23 (2007),(2007), with § 16-3-21.16-3-2 1. But see Patel v.