Georgia State University Law Review Volume 26 Article 5 Issue 2 Winter 2009
[…] [d.Id. at 103. 193. BALKO, supra note 16, at 36. 194. See supra iNTRODUCTION;INTRODUCTION; see also United States v. Banks, 540 U.S. 31,33,3931, 33, 39 (2003) (finding that, after announcing themselves,themselves, fifteen to twenty seconds was long enough for police to wait before entering even though the defendant was in the shower and did not hear the police announce themselves); BALKO, supra note 16, at 35-36. 195. BALKO, supra note 16, at 36. 196. [d.Id. 197. See discussion supra Part II1A-C.HA-C. 198. See Butler, supra note 22, at 451. 199. See GA. CODE ANN. § 17-4-20(b) (2008) (allowing use of deadly force by police "when the officer reasonably believes that the suspect poses an immediate threat of physical violence to the officer or others"); Allen v. City of Atlanta, 510 S.E.2d 64, 65-66 (Ga. Ct. App. 1998) (reversing an officer's

Published by Reading Room, 2010 27 HeinOnline -- 26 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 611 2009-2010 Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 26, Iss. 2 [2010], Art. 5