Searches and Seizures at the and the Fourth Amendment
[…] 37 19 C.F.R. § 162.6; see also id. § 101.1 (“‘Customs territory of the United States’ includes only the States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico.”). 38 See 19 U.S.C. § 1401(a) (“The word ‘vessel’ includes every description of water craft or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation in water, but does not include aircraft.”), (j) (“The word ‘vehicle’ includes every description of carriage or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on land, but does not include aircraft.”); United States v.