Searches and Seizures at the and the Fourth Amendment
[…] Flores-Montano, 541 U.S. 149, 152 (2004); see also United States v. Montoya de Hernandez, 473 U.S. 531, 539–40 (1985) (“But not only is the expectation of privacy less at the border than in the interior, the Fourth Amendment balance between the interests of the Government and the privacy right of the individual is also struck more favorably to the Government at the border.”). 397 Carra Pope, Biometric Data Collection in an Unprotected World: Exploring the Need for Federal Legislation Protecting Biometric Data, 26 J.L. & POL’Y 769, 773–74 (2018). 398 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1379 (mandating the Attorney General or the Secretary of State to consult with Congress to “develop and certify a technology standard, including appropriate biometric identifier standards, that can be used to verify the identity of persons” applying for a visa or seeking admission using a visa); id. § 1731 (directing the development of an integrated entry and exit data system); id. § 1732 (calling for machine-readable, tamper-resistant entry and exit documents). 399 Id. § 1365b. 400 6 U.S.C. § 1118(c). 401 DHS, Biometrics,