Searches and Seizures at the and the Fourth Amendment
[…] But, as discussed in this report, the Court has addressed other types of interior enforcement activities occurring near the border that—unlike extended border searches—do not necessarily require the physical crossing of the border. See United States v. Villamonte- Marquez, 462 U.S. 579 (1983); United States v. Martinez-Fuerte, 428 U.S. 543 (1976); United States v. Ortiz, 422 U.S. 891 (1975); United States v. Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. 873 (1975); Almeida-Sanchez v. United States, 413 U.S. 266 (1973). 238 19 U.S.C. §§ 482(a), 1581(a). 239 14 U.S.C. § 522(a). The statute requires the vessel to be “subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States.” Id. 240 See United States v. Villamonte-Marquez, 462 U.S. 579, 589 (1983) (“But no reasonable claim can be made that permanent checkpoints would be practical on waters such as these where vessels can move in any direction at any time