Searches and Seizures at the and the Fourth Amendment
[…] U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), a component of the Department of (DHS),31 is the federal agency mainly responsible for enforcing customs laws.32 The U.S. Coast Guard also has customs enforcement authority.33

Customs Officers’ Authority Under 19 U.S.C. § 1496, a customs officer34 may examine “the baggage of any person arriving in the United States in order to ascertain what articles are contained therein” and whether those items are subject to or otherwise prohibited.35 Similarly, 19 U.S.C. §1467 allows customs officers to inspect and search the persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving by vessel from a foreign port (including U.S. territories).36 Federal regulations also state that “[a]ll