Searches and Seizures at the and the Fourth Amendment
[…] building place,” he or she may seek a judicial warrant authorizing entry into the house (during daytime only) or store or other building to search for and seize the merchandise). 42 Federal regulations similarly provide that customs officers may board a vessel anywhere in the United States or within “customs waters”; an American vessel on the high seas; or a vessel within a “customs-enforcement area” (an area on the high seas adjacent to customs waters where a vessel is being kept to prevent the unlawful importation of persons or merchandise) to inspect the vessel and review documentation. 19 C.F.R. § 162.3(a); 19 U.S.C. § 1701(a). But “Customs officers shall not board a foreign vessel upon the high seas in contravention of any treaty with a foreign government, or in the absence of a special arrangement with the foreign government concerned.” 19 C.F.R. § 162.3(a).