MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] See Attorney General Opinion to Evans dated 3/22/2006 (2006, page 172); No authority for regional jail officers to execute criminal warrants in regional jail; such officers are vested with limited authority and powers of conservators of peace. Further, as the court stated in Terrell v. Petrie, 763 F. Supp. 1342, 1347 (E.D. Va. 1991), aff’d 952 F.2d 397 (4th Cir. 1991), “[C]onservators of the peace … are not the equivalent of law enforcement officers.” As such, a special conservator of the peace may not be identified in the order of appointment “as a law-enforcement officer pursuant to § 9.1-101.” Va. Code § 19.2-13.

Superintendents of Fairgrounds and Cemeteries

Virginia Code § 19.2-14 states, in part, “The superintendent or other person in charge of any fairgrounds or any public or private cemetery shall, for the purpose of maintaining order and enforcing the criminal and police laws of the Commonwealth, or the county or city in which such fairgrounds or cemetery is situated, have all the powers, functions, duties, responsibilities and authority of a conservator of the peace within the fairgrounds or cemetery over which he may have charge and within one-half mile around the same.”

Pilots and Airport Managers