MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] ‒ State ‒ Transportation (Office of the Inspector General only) ‒ ‒ Interior

o Any inspector, law-enforcement official, or police personnel of the U. S. Postal Service, or

o U. S. or deputy marshals who enforce U. S. criminal laws

o Officers of the Virginia Marine Patrol

o Criminal investigators of: ‒ Department of Professional and Occupational (who meet the minimum law-enforcement training requirements established by the Department of Services for in-service training): According to Va. Code § 54.1-306, “investigators are vested with authority to obtain, serve and execute any warrant, paper or process issued by any… magistrate…” ‒ U. S. Department of Labor

o Special agents of the U. S. Naval Criminal Investigative Service

o Special agents of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration

o Any sworn municipal park ranger, who has completed all requirements under Va. Code § 15.2-1706.