MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] Magistrates act outside the scope of their authority by taking possession of evidence, and consequently, may be liable for damages if evidence is lost.

When to Issue Summons or Warrant of Arrest

In the case of any felony, a magistrate would issue a DC-312, WARRANT OF ARREST – FELONY which may not be executed as a summons by the arresting officer.

In misdemeanor cases, the circumstances would dictate the type of summons or warrant to be issued. Below is a discussion of each type.

DC-319, SUMMONS

Subsection A of Va. Code § 19.2-73 states, “In any misdemeanor case or in any class of misdemeanor cases, or in any case involving complaints made by any state or local governmental official or employee having responsibility for the enforcement of any statute, ordinance, or administrative regulation, the magistrate... may issue a summons instead of a warrant when there is reason to believe that the person charged will appear…”

a. In Class 3 and 4 misdemeanor and traffic infraction cases, the magistrate almost always issues a DC-319, SUMMONS.

1) In 1984, the U.S. Supreme Court decided in the case of Pulliam v.