MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] Code § 9.1-101. Virginia Ports Authority Special Police

Pursuant to Va. Code § 62.1-132.12, the Virginia Ports Authority may appoint and employ special police officers to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth and rules and regulations adopted pursuant to Va. Code § 62.1-132.11 on property owned, leased, or operated by the Ports Authority. Such authority may be extended beyond such geographical limits by agreement with the locality in which the property is located and with approval of the circuit court. These special police have the powers vested in police officers under Va. Code §§ 15.2-1704 and 52-8. They may issue summonses to appear, or arrest on view or on information without a warrant. Jail Officers

Virginia Code § 19.2-76 states, “A jail officer as defined in § 53.1-1 employed at a regional jail or jail farm may execute upon a person being held in his jail a warrant, capias or summons issued anywhere in the Commonwealth.”

IV. LAW ENFORCEMENT ARREST PROCEDURES

Summons Requirements and Exceptions for Violations of Title 46.2