MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] A pre-trial services program established pursuant to § 19.2-152.4 may, in lieu of the arresting officer, provide the criminal history to the magistrate or court.”

This language requires the arresting officer to provide the magistrate with a copy of the arrestee’s criminal history at the time the officer brings the accused before the magistrate for a bail hearing. Virginia Code § 19.2-120 requires the magistrate to obtain the criminal history prior to conducting a bail hearing.

Complaint of a Criminal Offense to a Magistrate

Virginia Code § 19.2-72 states, in part, that on a complaint of a criminal offense to a magistrate, the magistrate “shall examine on oath the complainant and any other witnesses… If upon such examination such officer finds that there is probable cause to believe the accused has committed an offense, such officer [the magistrate] shall issue a warrant…”

Requirement to issue upon finding of probable cause.

Virginia Code § 19.2-72 requires the magistrate to issue criminal process of arrest if the complainant establishes probable cause.