MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] Code §§ 19.2-95, 19.2-104, or 19.2-114.

2) To avoid confusion, venue of the case should be the locality in which the accused was arrested.

Bail in Extradition Cases

For guidance on bail considerations in cases of extradition, see “Bail Procedures in Extradition Cases” in the Bail Procedures chapter of this manual.

VII. VIRGINIA ARREST WARRANTS ISSUED UNDER VIRGINIA LAW

Any officer of the unit to which an active soldier or airman of the Virginia National Guard is assigned may request process of arrest from a Virginia judicial officer for a violation of Va. Code § 44-41.1, which states:

“If any person, being an active member of the Virginia National Guard, in violation of valid orders, fails to initially report to his appointed place of duty at the appointed time of duty under Title 32 of the United States Code or for state active duty, or having initially reported absents himself without leave, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.”

The statute describes the process of arrest to be issued as a “warrant” even though the offense is a non-jailable, Class 4 misdemeanor. Therefore, a magistrate should issue a DC- 314, WARRANT OF ARREST – MISDEMEANOR (STATE), and check the box indicating, “Execution by summons [ ] permitted at officer’s discretion.”

Virginia Code § 44-41.1 further provides that “[a]ny such warrant shall be withdrawn upon the written request of the soldier or airman's commanding officer.” It is recommended that magistrates play no role in the withdrawal of such process of arrest. Magistrates receiving such requests should refer the commanding officer to the attorney for the Commonwealth.

VIII. WARRANTS OF ARREST FOR ILLEGAL ALIENS