MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] Pilots and Airport Managers

Virginia Code § 5.1-20 states, “The pilot of any aircraft carrying passengers for hire, or any person subject to his direction, may take such action as is reasonably necessary to restrain or arrest any person who interferes with, or threatens to interfere with, the operation of the aircraft in flight over the territory of this Commonwealth or to a destination within this Commonwealth.”

Virginia Code § 5.1-21 states, “The pilot of any aircraft carrying passengers for hire while actively engaged in the operation of such aircraft shall be a special policeman and have all the powers of a conservator of the peace in the enforcement of order on such aircraft and while in pursuit of persons for disorder upon such aircraft and until such persons as may be arrested by him shall have been placed in confinement or delivered to the custody of some other conservator of the peace or police officer.”

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2-10