MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] For this purpose, the registrar shall be vested with the powers of a conservator of the peace while engaged in the duties imposed by law. He may exclude from the place of registration persons whose presence disturbs the registration process. He may appoint special officers, not exceeding three in number, for a place of registration and may summon persons in the vicinity to assist whenever, in his judgment, it is necessary to preserve order.”

Hospital Personnel

Virginia Code § 37.2-426 states, “Pursuant to § 19.2-13, the director, resident officers, policemen and fire fighters of any hospital or training center may be appointed conservators of the peace on the hospital or training center property and shall have, in addition to the powers of conservators of the peace, authority to patrol and regulate traffic on all roadways and roads through hospital or training center property and to issue summons for violations thereof.”

Correctional Officers

Virginia Code § 53.1-1 defines a “correctional officer” as “a duly sworn employee of the Department of whose normal duties relate to maintaining immediate control, supervision and custody of prisoners confined in any state correctional facility.”

Pursuant to Va.