MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] Once deputized, the other officer has the authority to arrest the probation or parole violator without a warrant. This written statement is sufficient warrant for the detention of the probationer or parolee.

Magistrates do not conduct hearings in such cases, and consequently do not prepare a DC-352, COMMITMENT ORDER.

Railroad Police Agents

Pursuant to Va. Code § 56-353, any railroad company incorporated by Virginia may appoint police agents with the approval of the circuit court of any county through which the railroad passes or has its chief office.

Virginia Code § 56-353 further states that railroad police agents have “authority in all cases in which the rights of such railroad company are involved to exercise within the State all powers which can be lawfully exercised by any police officer for the preservation of the peace, the arrest of offenders and disorderly persons, and for the enforcement of laws against crimes…”

Investigators and Officers Appointed by the

Virginia Code § 52-23 allows the Governor to appoint investigators and special police officers that are directly responsible to the Governor.