MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] Virginia Code § 16.1-264 (A1) states that any person who is subject to an emergency protective order issued pursuant to Va. Code §§ 16.1-253.4 or 19.2- 152.8 shall have been personally served with the protective order when a law- enforcement officer, as defined in Va. Code § 9.1-101, personally provides to such person a notification of the issuance of the order, which shall be on a form approved by the Executive Secretary of the Supreme Court of Virginia.

Witness

Virginia Code § 19.2-73.2 states, “Law enforcement officers as defined in § 9.1- 101 and state police officers, in the course of their duties, in the investigation of any Class 3 or 4 misdemeanor or any traffic infraction, may, within seventy-two hours of the time of the offense, issue a to any witness to appear in court. … The return of service thereof shall be made within seventy-two hours