MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2-10

Virginia Code § 5.1-21.1 states, “The airport manager of any licensed Virginia airport or in his absence not more than two employees who are designated by him shall be special policemen and have all the powers of conservators of the peace in the enforcement of this title and its regulations as promulgated by the [Virginia Aviation] Board. Persons arrested by them shall be placed in confinement or delivered to the custody of some other conservator of the peace or police officer.”

Railroad Personnel

Virginia Code § 56-354 states, “Conductors and engineers of railroad passenger trains, and station and depot agents, shall be conservators of the peace.