MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] a. In the examples above, the criminal statutes at issue specifically address violations by a corporation or other legal entity. Virginia Code § 18.2-215, used in the first example, states, in part, “No person, firm, association or corporation ….” However, a criminal statute need not state that its prohibitions apply to legal entities as well as to natural persons. See, e.g., Wall Dist. v. Newport News, 228 Va. 358, 323 S.E.2d 75 (1984) (a legal entity was convicted of a violating a city ordinance paralleling Va. Code § 18.2-374, (possession with intent to deliver obscene items) even though the law is directed at conduct by “any person”).

Virginia Code § 1-230 states:

“‘Person’ includes any individual, corporation, partnership, association, cooperative, limited liability company, trust, joint venture, government, political subdivision, or any other legal or commercial entity and any successor, representative, agent, agency, or instrumentality thereof.”

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2-58

Therefore, based on Va. Code § 1-230, when a statute prohibits conduct by a “person,” a legal entity is also prohibited from engaging in such conduct.