MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] This statute requires that prosecutions for misdemeanors commence within a specific

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2-43

period of time after the violation of law. Most, but not all, misdemeanors have a one-year limitation.

With limited exceptions, there are no statutes of limitations for felony cases.

Venue

A magistrate must determine the locality where the trial for a criminal offense will be held. There are specific statutory rules that govern the determination of venue.

Virginia Code § 19.2-244 sets forth the general venue statute for criminal prosecutions. This statute states:

A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed. Except as to motions for a change of venue, all other questions of venue must be raised before in cases tried by a and before the finding of guilty in cases tried by the court without a jury.

B. If an offense has been committed within the Commonwealth and it cannot readily be determined within which county or city the offense was committed, venue for the prosecution of the offense may be had in the county or city (i) in which the defendant resides or (ii) if the defendant is not a resident of the Commonwealth, in which the defendant is apprehended.

C. The of a locality shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the courts of any other locality adjoining such locality over criminal offenses committed in or upon the premises, buildings, rooms, or offices owned or occupied by such locality or any officer, agency, or department thereof that are located in the adjoining locality.

Crimes such as murder, larceny, embezzlement, forgery, tax offenses, and computer crimes have unique venue statutes found in Title 19.2. Other crimes have special venue provisions contained in statutes outside of Title 19.2 as well.