MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] 2) Rule 7C:3(a) tracks the language of Rule 3A:3 verbatim with the exception of substituting the term “judicial officer” for “magistrate,” and by deleting the words “and signed” at the end of the last sentence.

3) The magistrate must administer the oath prior to receiving testimony in any hearing.

Virginia Code § 19.2-82 further states that if the magistrate does not issue a warrant or a summons, the person arrested is released.

Virginia Code § 52-21 sets forth the warrantless arrest procedures for state police officers. This statute is very similar, but not identical to Va. Code § 19.2-82.

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2-47

Officer to Provide Arrested Person’s Criminal History (Va. Code § 19.2-80.2)

“In any case in which an officer proceeds under §§ 19.2-76, 19.2-80, and 19.2-82, such officer shall, to the extent possible, obtain and provide the magistrate or court with the arrested person’s criminal history prior to any proceeding under Article 1 (§ 19.2-119 et seq.) of Chapter 9 of this title.