MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] Violation of Parking or Town Trash Ordinance Procedures (Va. Code §§ 46.2- 1220, 19.2-76.2 and 19.2-76.3)

Virginia Code § 46.2-1220 allows localities to adopt local ordinances governing parking, stopping, and standing of vehicles. This statute also allows localities having a population of 40,000 or more to adopt an ordinance authorizing law- enforcement officers, other uniformed employees of the locality, or uniformed personnel serving under contract with the locality to issue “a summons or parking ticket” for a violation of a parking ordinance.

The last paragraph of Va. Code § 46.2-1220 provides: “In any prosecution charging a violation of the ordinance or regulation, proof that the vehicle described in the complaint, summons, parking ticket citation, or warrant was parked in violation of the ordinance or regulation, together with proof that the defendant was at the time the registered owner of the vehicle, as required by Chapter 6 (§ 46.2-600 et seq.), shall constitute in evidence a

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2-36

presumption that the registered owner of the vehicle was the person who committed the violation.”

Virginia Code § 19.2-76.2 authorizes:

a. the execution of a summons for a violation of a local parking ordinance by mailing a copy of the summons by first-class mail to the owner of the vehicle as shown on the records of the Department of Motor Vehicles; and