MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] Requirement to issue upon finding of probable cause.

Virginia Code § 19.2-72 requires the magistrate to issue criminal process of arrest if the complainant establishes probable cause.

Virginia Code § 18.2-251.03 Overdose Provision.

Formerly, Va. Code § 18.2-251.03 stated that those experiencing drug or alcohol overdoses could raise an “affirmative defense” in some circumstances. However, a 2020 amendment struck the phrase “affirmative defense” and instead stated that those experiencing overdoses cannot “be subject to arrest or prosecution” under certain circumstances. Virginia Code § 18.2-251.03 defines an overdose as “a life-threatening condition resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled substance, alcohol, or any combination of such substances.” Below is a list of the circumstances that may trigger the overdose provision.

Virginia Code § 18.2-251.03 (B) states that no individual shall:

a. “be subject to arrest or prosecution for:”