MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] If the operator does not make a designation, the officer may cause the vehicle to be taken to the nearest appropriate place for safekeeping.

Law Enforcement’s Authority to Obtain Address of a Defendant From the Records of a Public Agency

Virginia Code § 19.2-81.5 allows a public agency to disclose the address of a person who is the subject of an arrest warrant or an for a crime punishable by incarceration upon receipt of a request and documentation from a law enforcement agency.

Failure to Surrender to Serve Sentence

Virginia Code § 19.2-298 states in relevant part, “Whenever any person willfully and knowingly fails to surrender or submit to the custody of a sheriff as ordered by a court, any law-enforcement officer, with or without a warrant, may arrest such person anywhere in the Commonwealth. If the arrest is made in the county or city in which the person was ordered to surrender, or in an adjoining county or city, the officer may forthwith return the accused before the proper court.