MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] Virginia Code § 9.1-146 also states that a registered armed security officer of a private security services business is considered an arresting officer for purposes of Va. Code § 19.2-74.

This language allows a registered armed security officer to issue a summons to the accused at the time the guard detains the accused. The guard may issue the summons either for a violation of a local ordinance or of a Code of Virginia section.

Virginia Code § 9.1-138 defines “armed security officer” as “natural person employed to (i) safeguard and protect persons and property or (ii) deter theft, loss, or concealment of any tangible or intangible personal property on the premises he is contracted to protect, and who carries or has access to a firearm in the performance of his duties.”

Virginia Code § 9.1-138 defines “armed” as a private security registrant who carries or has immediate access to a firearm in the performance of his duties.

Virginia Code § 9.1-138 defines “registration” as “a method of regulation whereby certain personnel employed by a private security services business are required to register with the Department [of Criminal Justice Services]...”

Virginia Code § 9.1-138 defines “private security services business” as “any person engaged in the business of providing, or who undertakes to provide, armored car personnel, security officers, personal protection specialists, private investigators, couriers, security canine handlers, security canine teams, detector

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2-15

canine handlers, alarm respondents, locksmiths, central station dispatchers, electronic security employees, electronic security sales representatives or electronic security technicians and their assistants to another person under , express or implied.”

Probation and Parole Officers

Virginia Code § 53.1-145 states that probation and parole officers have the power to arrest and recommit to confinement parolees and probationers who violate the terms or probation or parole, pending a hearing by a court or the Parole Board.