MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] See Attorney General Opinion to Waters, dated 7/1/86 (1986-87, page 101); City sheriffs and deputies have authority and duty to enforce criminal and motor vehicle laws; existence of police department does not affect sheriff's authority but does affect his duty.

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2-21

Virginia Code § 19.2-72 requires the magistrate to direct any warrant issued to “an appropriate officer or officers…”

Virginia Code § 19.2-76 states, in part, that a “law-enforcement officer may execute within his jurisdiction a warrant, capias or summons issued anywhere in the Commonwealth. A warrant or capias shall be executed by the arrest of the accused, and a summons shall be executed by delivering a copy to the accused personally.”

Virginia Code § 19.2-72 states, however, that a sheriff or his deputy may execute an arrest warrant throughout the county in which the sheriff or deputy serves and in any city surrounded thereby.

Furthermore, Va.