MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] Once the transferring officer brings the accused to the county or city where the charge will be tried, the magistrate there immediately will conduct a bail hearing.

If the accused can meet the conditions of bail, the magistrate must prepare a DC- 330, RECOGNIZANCE form and release the defendant. If the accused cannot meet the conditions of bail, the magistrate must prepare a DC-352, COMMITMENT ORDER form and commit the defendant to jail.

Procedures for Warrantless Arrests

Virginia Code § 19.2-82 sets forth the procedures for cases in which the officer has made a warrantless arrest. The section states, “A person arrested without a warrant shall be brought forthwith before a magistrate or other issuing authority having jurisdiction…”

Appearance:

The second paragraph of Va.