MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] Hospital Personnel

Virginia Code § 37.2-426 states, “Pursuant to § 19.2-13, the director, resident officers, policemen and fire fighters of any hospital or training center may be appointed conservators of the peace on the hospital or training center property and shall have, in addition to the powers of conservators of the peace, authority to patrol and regulate traffic on all roadways and roads through hospital or training center property and to issue summons for violations thereof.”

Correctional Officers

Virginia Code § 53.1-1 defines a “correctional officer” as “a duly sworn employee of the Department of whose normal duties relate to maintaining immediate control, supervision and custody of prisoners confined in any state correctional facility.”

Pursuant to Va. Code § 19.2-81.1, correctional officers have the warrantless arrest powers listed in Va. Code § 19.2-81 for involving:

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2-11

. escape of an inmate