MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT PROCEDURES PAGE 2-1
[…] Code § 3.2- 6540(C)). Therefore, it is likely that these exceptions are also affirmative defenses to the criminal offense. Affirmative defenses should not be considered by the magistrate at the probable cause stage.

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services Rev: 7/21 MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2-72

Vicious Dog Procedures (Va. Code § 3.2-6540.1)

Virginia Code § 3.2-6540.1 defines a “vicious dog” as “a canine or canine crossbreed that has (i) killed a person, (ii) inflicted serious injury to a person, or (iii) continued to exhibit the behavior that resulted in a previous finding by a court or, on or before July 1, 2006, by an animal control officer as authorized by ordinance that it is a dangerous dog, provided that its owner has been given notice of that finding.”

Only a law enforcement officer or an animal control officer who has reason to believe that a vicious dog is within his or her jurisdiction is authorized to seek a summons from a magistrate pursuant to Va. Code § 3.2-6540.1 or a parallel local ordinance.