Catholic University Review
[…] In holding this presumption to be a violation of due process, the Court noted that the prosecution had failed to prove a rational connection between the possession of a firearm by a person convicted of a crime of violence and the receipt by that person of the firearm in interstate commerce subsequent to the enactment of the Firearms Act. 319 U.S. at 466-68. Evidentiary presumptions shift the burden of proof as well as affect the defendant's usual prerogative to stand mute under the presumption of innocence. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 5601(b) (1976), which provides that the presence of a person at the site of a still, "shall be deemed sufficient evidence to authorize conviction, unless the defendant explains such pres- ence to the satisfaction of the jury." Id. Consequently, under this , the reasonable doubt standard is reversed: the defendant is effectively presumed guilty and must establish his innocence. 27. 380 U.S. 63 (1965). Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 28:253