This program is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.
[…] In other words, one party has the burden to meet the standard of proof. • Latin maxim semper necessitas probandi incumbit ei qui agit, meaning: "the necessity of proof always lies with the person who lays charges." BURDEN OF PROOF CONTINUED

• The burden of proof may change/switch during the case/action/trial from the party initiating the action, i.e. the plaintiff, to the defendant depending on multiple circumstances. BURDEN OF PROOF CONTINUED

• The burden of proof includes both the burden of persuasion and the burden of production. BURDEN OF PRODUCTION • Montana Code Annotated § 26-1-401 states “The initial burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party who would be defeated if no evidence were given on either side. . . .” • Generally, the burden of producing evidence is on the party that brought the case/action in the first place.