This program is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.
[…] BURDEN OF PROOF CONTINUED

• The burden of proof includes both the burden of persuasion and the burden of production. BURDEN OF PRODUCTION • Montana Code Annotated § 26-1-401 states “The initial burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party who would be defeated if no evidence were given on either side. . . .” • Generally, the burden of producing evidence is on the party that brought the case/action in the first place. BURDEN OF PERSUASION • Montana Code Annotated § 26-1-402 states “. . . a party has the burden of persuasion as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense the party is asserting.” • AKA, the burden of persuasion is the “party’s duty to convince the fact finder to view the facts in a way that favors that party.” BLD 3 COMMON STANDARDS OF PROOF IN • Proof Beyond a Reasonable Doubt

• Probable Cause

• Particularized Suspicion/ BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT