Fordham , Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] The reason that we knew all that was Mickey Mouse. That is to say, we knew that, beginning in 2004, expiration of copyrights would begin. It has nothing to do with individual authors, folks. Life plus seventy is total nonsense. It has to do with the term of corporate ownership of copyrights. We knew that the beginning of the mass media copyright expiration period would begin in 2004. , which is the moment at which the thugs take over culture in the United States, is 1928.38

35 See 17 U.S.C. § 101 (2000) (“This title may be referred to as the ‘Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act.’”). 36 Lawrence Lessig represented Eric Eldred in Eldred v. Ashcroft, challenging the 1998 Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act. He is currently a Professor of Law at Stanford Law School. Professor Lessig was the Berkman Professor of Law at Harvard Law School.