HELP! FIXING THE PROBLEM OF TERMINATION INCONSISTENCIES THROUGH PUBLIC AND PRIVATE INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] 1. The On April 25, 2018, the U.S. House of Representatives passed H.R. 5447 (the Music Modernization Act).52 The Bill aims to “update how music rates are set and how songwriters and artists are paid”53 by

45. The U.S. Copyright Act of 1976 defines “transfer” as “an assignment, mortgage, exclusive license, or any other conveyance, alienation, or hypothecation of a copyright or of any of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright, whether or not it is limited in time or place of effect, but not including a nonexclusive license.” 17 U.S.C. § 101. 46. Id. § 203(a)(3). 47. Id. § 304(c). 48. See id. § 203(a)(4). 49. See id. § 203(a)(5) (“Termination of the grant may be effected notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make a will or make any future grant.”). 50. See Walthal v.