Mickey Mouse & Sonny Bono Go to Court
[…] In 1831, copyright terms were extended from fourteen years to twenty-eight years. Id. In 1909, this twenty-eight year term was changed from the date of filing to the date of publication. Id. Between 1962 and 1974, Congress passed a series of laws that incrementally extended existing copyrights. Id. By 1976, the Berne Convention recommended a basic copyright term of life of the author plus fifty years, which was adopted by the U.S. in 1989. Id. 2 Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act, Pub. L. No. 105-298, 112 Stat. 2827 (1998) (codified as amended 17 U.S.C. §§ 108, 203, 301-304) [hereinafter CTEA]. 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (Supp. 1999). "In General.- Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation and, except as provided by the following subsections, endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years from the author's death."