The Modernization Act
[…] STATE LAWS CONTINUE TO DEFINE OWNERSHIP Federal copyright law specifies that the “author” of a work is the initial owner of the copyright in that work.117 State laws, by contrast, do not have uniform language or even a unifying principle defining the owner of a sound recording.118 The CPAA does not address ownership of rights in pre-1972 recordings, except to say that the party that owned the rights to a recording prior to the Act continued

114 A related provision in 18 USC 2319A creates criminal penalties for unauthorized recordings. 115 17 U.S.C. 1401(f)(6)(A): “…[N]o provision of this title shall apply to or limit the remedies available under this section except as otherwise provided in this section.” 116 17 U.S.C 301(c) “Nothing in this subsection may be construed to affirm or negate the preemption of rights and remedies pertaining to any cause of action arising from the non-subscription broadcast transmission of sound recordings under the common law or statutes of any State for activities that do not qualify as covered activities under chapter 14…” 117 17 U.S.C. 201. 118 This is not to say that federal law is clear on the matter. The meaning of the term, “author,” in the context of sound recordings is at best ambiguous; however, that question is beyond the scope of this document.