The Modernization Act
[…] 45 The URAA’s copyright restoration creates a problem for interpreting the CPAA. Prior to the MMA, the text in Sec. 301(c) that “no sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, shall be subject to copyright under this title” was already in contradiction with the restoration provision in Sec. 104A, though the problem appears to have been largely academic. With the introduction of Sec. 1401, the contradictions have expanded, and so have their significance.