The Modernization Act
[…] Though the statute draws a difference between copyright protection and CPAA protection, the practical result is the same. In addition, CPAA infringements are subject to the same statute of limitations as copyright infringements—3 years.

2. Limitations on scope – • Protection of pre-1972 recordings is limited in scope in a manner nearly, but not completely, identical to later recordings In defining the covered activities, Sec. 1401(h) specifies that protection applies to “any activity that the copyright owner of a sound recording would have the exclusive right to do or authorize under section 106… if the sound recording were fixed on or after February 15, 1972.”

The scope of federal copyright in sound recordings is more limited than that available for other classes of works. Section 114 specifies those limitations. Any action that falls outside the scope specified by Sec. 114 should also fall outside the scope of protection under the Sec. 1401.