The Modernization Act
[…] Rather, the Office states that in its opinion it is sufficient to read “the first 1–2 pages of results and [draw] reasonable inferences from those results, including following those links whose name or accompanying text suggest that commercial exploitation might be found there.”102

c. Streaming services The third requirement in the Copyright Office’s search prescriptions is a search in one of four major music streaming platforms: Amazon, Apple, Spotify and TIDAL. As with the search engine requirement, the user need pick only one of those services when conducting the search.

Sec. 1401(c) requires that a search be conducted in “services offering a comprehensive set of sound recordings for sale or streaming.” Given the statutory language, it is perhaps surprising that the rule directs a user to conduct a search in only one of four designated streaming services, since the catalogues of each service do not fully overlap.