Prospective licensees are therefore 59 U.S. Patent Application No. 20160180481 cautioned to review and scrutinize Notices to (applied June 23, 2016), http://appft. assure their legal sufficiency before filing them in uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1 the Copyright Office.” (emphasis added). =PTO2&Sect2=HITOFF&p=1&u=%2 Fnetahtml%2FPTO%2Fsearch-bool. 66 NOIs Filed, supra note 10. html&r=1&f=G&;=50&co1=AND&d=PG01&s1= 22Music+reports%22&OS=%22Music+reports% 67 17 U.S.C. § 115 (“In the case of nondramatic musical works, the exclusive rights provided by clauses (1) and (3) of section 106, to make and

Entertainment & Sports Law Spring 2017 (Volume 33 / Issue 3) | 76 to distribute phonorecords of such works, are subject to compulsory licensing under the conditions specified by this section.”) (emphasis added).

Entertainment & Sports Law Spring 2017 (Volume 33 / Issue 3) | 77