Money for Something: Licensing in the 21st Century
[…] For example, an agreement between Sony Music and Spotify defines “publishing rights” as “(i) the reproduction, communication to

Copyright Royalty Board, Library of Congress, “Mechanical and Digital Phonorecord Delivery Rate Determination Proceeding,” 74 Federal Register 4510, 4513, January 26, 2009. For information about additional compulsory licenses, see CRS Report R44473, What’s on Television? The Intersection of Communications and Copyright Policies, by Dana A. Scherer. 172 Pursuant to the now-repealed Section 801(b)(1) of the 1976 Copyright Act, as amended, the previous rate standard was based on policy objectives, including the objective of “minimizing any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved and on generally prevailing industry practices.” The rate standard applied to (1) mechanical licenses for musical works and (2) public performance licenses for sound recordings licensed by noninteractive digital services in existence prior to July 31, 1998. 173 October 2018 MMA Background and Section Analysis, p. 22. 174 According to the DMCA