Money for Something: Licensing in the 21st Century
[…] 61 CMT.com Staff, “Whitney Houston: How Dolly Parton Song Landed on the Bodyguard ,” CMT News, February 12, 2012, at http://www.cmt.com/news/1679096/whitney-houston-how-dolly-parton-song-landed-on-the- bodyguard-soundtrack/. 62 17 U.S.C. §115(b)(1). 63 U.S. Congress, Senate Committee on the Judiciary, Copyright Law Revision, report to accompany S. 22, 94th Cong., 1st sess., November 20, 1975, S. Rept. 94-473 (Washington: GPO, 1975), p. 90. 64 Ibid. Nimmer, “Ch. 8.04(G)(3) The Effect of Failure of Notification by Both the Copyright Owner and Putative Licensee.” 65 17 U.S.C. §115(c)(1). 66 Nimmer, “Ch. 8.04(G)(2)(a) Notification by the Copyright Holder,” n. 142.

Congressional Research Service 13 Money for Something: Music Licensing in the 21st Century

Digital Phonorecord Delivery (DPD) “The term ‘digital phonorecord delivery’ means each individual delivery of a phonorecord by digital transmission of a sound recording that results in a specifically identifiable reproduction by or for any transmission recipient of a phonorecord of that sound recording, regardless of whether the digital transmission is also a public performance of the sound recording or any musical work embodied therein, and includes a permanent download, a limited download, or an interactive stream. A digital phonorecord delivery does not result from a real-time, noninteractive subscription transmission of a sound recording where no reproduction of the sound recording or the musical work embodied therein is made from the inception of the transmission through to its receipt by the transmission recipient in order to make the sound recording audible. A digital phonorecord delivery does not include the digital transmission of sounds accompanying a motion picture or other audiovisual work as defined in section 101.” 17 U.S.C. §115(e)(10).