united states office
[…] Appeals may be taken as provided by law. B. Venue for any claim against the state or its public employees, pursuant to the Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 NMSA 1978], shall be in the district court for the county in which a plaintiff resides, or in which the cause of action arose, or in Santa Fe county. Venue for all other claims pursuant to the Tort Claims Act, shall be in the county in which the principal offices of the governing body of the local public body are located.”). 33 N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 18b (“The legislature may provide for the manner of trial of actions and proceedings involving claims against the state”); N.Y. CT. CL. ACT § 8 (“The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of this article.”); id. § 9(2) (Court of Claims has jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine a claim of any person, corporation or municipality against the state for the appropriation of any real or personal property or any interest therein, for the breach of contract, express or implied, or for the torts of its