united states office
[…] IX, § 22 (“Procedures for the examination and adjustment of claims against the state shall be prescribed by law.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 691.1407(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise

E-6

U.S. Copyright Office Copyright and State Sovereign Immunity

or discharge of a governmental function.”); id. §§ 15.361–15.369 (“AN ACT to provide protection to employees who report a violation or suspected violation of state, local, or federal law”); id. § 15.361(a) (“Employee includes a person employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state except state classified civil service.”); id. § 600.6419(1)(a) (establishing jurisdiction in court of claims over “any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the