united states office
[…] in the circuit court and brought in the county in which the act or omission occurred.”). 42 S.D. CONST. article III, § 27 (“The Legislature shall direct by law in what manner and in what courts suits may be brought against the state.”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 21-32-8 (“In any and all actions to determine adverse claims to real or personal property, or involving the possession of real or personal property, or to foreclose mortgages or other liens upon real or personal property, or to partition the same, the state of South Dakota may be sued and made defendant in the courts of this state.); id. § 21-32-16 (“To the extent such liability insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32-15 and to the extent coverage is afforded thereunder, the state shall be deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued.”); see also id. § 21- 32–7 (providing for advisory proceeding before commissioner). 43 TENN. CONST. art.