united states office
[…] 1 ALA. CONST. art. I, § 14 (“[T]he State of Alabama shall never be made a defendant in any court of law or equity.”). 2 ALASKA CONST. art. II, § 21 (“The legislature shall establish procedures for suits against the State.”); ALASKA STAT. § 09.50.250 (“A person or corporation having a contract, quasi-contract, or tort claim against the state may bring an action against the state in a state court that has jurisdiction over the claim.”). 3 ARIZ. CONST. art. 4IV, pt. 2, § 18 (“The legislature shall direct by law in what manner and in what courts suits may be brought against the state.”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 12-821.01 (“Persons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the