united states office
[…] § 17 (“Suits may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 9-8-307(a)(1) (“[The Tennessee Claims Commission] has exclusive jurisdiction to determine all monetary claims against the state based on the acts or omissions of ‘state employees,’” for certain enumerated claims), (f) (“No language contained in this chapter is intended to be construed as a waiver of the immunity of the state of Tennessee from suit in federal courts guaranteed by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”); see id. § 20-13-102 (“No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state or such officers, on motion, plea or demurrer of the law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state.”). 44 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 101.021 (“A governmental unit in the state is liable for: (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if: (A) the property