united states office
[…] I, § 9 (“All courts shall be open, and every man for any injury done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation shall have remedy by due process of law, and right and justice administered without sale, denial or delay. Suits may be brought against the state in such manner, in such courts, and in such cases, as the legislative assembly may, by law, direct.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-12.02 (“An action respecting the title to property, or arising upon contract, may be brought in the district court against the state the same as against a private person.”); id. § 32.12.2-02 (“The state may only be held liable for money damages for an injury proximately caused by the negligence or wrongful act or omission of a state employee acting within the employee’s scope of employment under circumstances in which the employee would be personally liable to a