united states office
[…] X, § 13 (“Provision may be made by general law for bringing suit against the state as to all liabilities now existing or hereafter originating.”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 768.28 (“In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.”); id. (noting that the action shall be heard in the county where the property is located or where the cause of action accrued. If it’s

E-4

U.S. Copyright Office Copyright and State Sovereign Immunity