united states office
[…] E-3

U.S. Copyright Office Copyright and State Sovereign Immunity

5 CAL. CONST. art. III, § 5 (“Suits may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as shall be directed by law.”); CAL. GOV. CODE §§ 815–996.6 (California Tort Claims Act); CAL. GOV. CODE § 945 (“A public entity may sue and be sued”); see id. § 955 (“The proper court for trial of actions against the State for the taking or damaging of private property for public use is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the property is situate.”); id. § 955.2 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred.”). 6 COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-10-104 (“Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the governing body of a public entity, by resolution, may waive the immunity granted in section 24-10-106 for the types of injuries described in the resolution.