united states office
[…] (noting that the state shall be liable for “damage to or loss of property or on account of personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the state, while acting within the scope of his or her office or employment, under circumstances in which the state, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant for such damage, loss, injury, or death”); id. § 81-8,214 (“The district court, sitting without a jury, shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear, determine, and render judgment on any suit or tort claim.”). 29 NEV. CONST. art IV, § 22 (“Provision may be made by general law for bringing suit against the State as to all liabilities originating after the adoption of this Constitution”); N.R.S. §§ 41.031 through 41.0337 (Nevada Tort Claims Act); id. § 41.031 (“Nevada hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and consents to have its liability determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against natural persons, except as otherwise provided.”); id. (“An action against the State of Nevada must be filed in the county where the cause or some part thereof arose or in Carson City.”).

E-7

U.S. Copyright Office Copyright and State Sovereign Immunity