united states office
[…] (providing for consideration of claims by legislature’s joint committee on special claims against the state).

408 See e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. §§ 19-10-201–223, 21-5-701–708, 6-82-501–507 (2021) (establishing a claims commission for the hearing and adjudication of claims against the state of Arkansas, its agencies, and its institutions); 705 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 505/8 (effective Nov. 27, 2018) (establishing exclusive jurisdiction in Court of Claims for state-law, contract, and tort claims against state); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-291 (“The North Carolina Industrial Commission is hereby constituted a court for the purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against the State Board of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments,

60 U.S. Copyright Office Copyright and State Sovereign Immunity

Effect of Federal Preemption

Even where a state has waived its immunity with respect to particular causes of action brought in state court, the doctrine of federal preemption remains a hurdle.