united states office
[…] Chang, 758 F. Supp. 799, 804 (D.R.I. 1991) (“Both federal and state courts have interpreted R.I.G.L. § 9–31–1 as a waiver of the State’s Eleventh Amendment immunity to tort suits in federal court.”). 41 S.C. CONST. ANN. art. XVII, § 2 (“The General Assembly may direct, by law, in what manner claims against the State may be established and adjusted.”); S.C. CODE ANN. S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-78-40 (“The State, an agency, a political subdivision, and a governmental entity are liable for their torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, subject to the limitations upon liability and damages, and exemptions from liability and damages, contained herein.”); id. § 15-78-60 (exceptions to waiver of immunity); id. § 15-78-100(b) (“Jurisdiction for any action brought under this chapter is in the circuit court and brought in the county in which the act or omission occurred.”). 42 S.D. CONST. article III, § 27 (“The Legislature shall direct by law in