Boston College Law School Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School
[…] See J. GARRATY, supra note 19, at 193. Women's diaries have had even less of an opportunity to be published than have men's. See PRIVATE PAGES: DIARIES OF AMERICAN WOMEN, 18305-19705, at xiv (p. Franklin ed. 1986). 166. See SHELDON M. NOVICK, HONORABLE JUSTICE: THE LIFE OF OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES xvi (1989). 167. Such items, however, do have an audience. Annotations, for example, can greatly in­ crease the value of a book on the rare book market. Interview with David Warrington, Assistant Librarian for Special Collections, Harvard Law Library, in Cambridge, Mass. (Feb. 23, 1990). 168. 17 U.S.C. § 201(d)(I) (1988) ("The ownership of a copyright •.• may be bequeathed by will or pass as personal property by the appropriate laws ofintestate succession"). I use "family and executors" loosely here. The copyright can be left to various entities.

HeinOnline -- 43 Stan.