OLIAR (P ATTISON )(P OWELL )-1.F INAL .DOCX (D O NOT DELETE ) 6/28/14 5:22 PM
[…] 33. Cf. Long, supra note 32, at 647 (“Even if patents conferred no protection, firms might find it desirable to obtain them as a means of credibly advertising their inventions.”). 34. Cf. id. at 627–28 (explaining that firms may use patent portfolios to inexpensively and credibly convey information to outsiders). 35. See 17 U.S.C. § 410(a) (explaining that the must examine a claim to ensure that statutory copyright requirements have been met before issuing a registration certificate). 36. See supra note 23 and accompanying text. 37. 17 U.S.C. § 205(c). 38. Id. § 205(d). 39. Id. § 205(c)(2). 40. See id. § 115(c)(1) (providing that a copyright owner must be “identified in the registration or other public records of the Copyright Office” in order to be entitled to royalties under a license).

OLIAR (P ATTISON )(P OWELL )-1.F INAL .DOCX (D O NOT DELETE ) 6/28/14 5:22 PM

2014] Copyright Registrations 2219