AN AUTHORS’ RIGHTS-BASED LAW: THE FAIRNESS AND MORALITY OF FRENCH AND AMERICAN LAW COMPARED JEAN-LUC PIOTRAUT*
[…] Actually, there are various exceptions to the basic principle that ownership belongs to the author, despite a contract for hire, under present French legislation. Under these exceptions, initial ownership is conferred to employers or commissioning parties, despite the fact that they might be legal entities rather natural persons.215 One example is provided by copyright in computer software, whose regime stems from a statute of 1985.216 Article

211 See 17 U.S.C. § 201(a); C. PROP. INTELL., art. L.113-3, ¶ 1. 212 Compare section 204(a) of the United States Copyright Act (“A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent”), with articles L.131- 2 and 131-3 of the French IP Code (“[P]erformance, publishing, and audiovisual production contracts” as well as “free performance authorizations” or “[a]ssignment of audiovisual adaptation rights” must be in writing. C. PROP. INTELL., arts.