AN AUTHORS’ RIGHTS-BASED LAW: THE FAIRNESS AND MORALITY OF FRENCH AND AMERICAN LAW COMPARED JEAN-LUC PIOTRAUT*
[…] See, e.g., 3 NIMMER, supra note 19, § 8D.03[A][1]. 428 Smith v. Montoro, 648 F.2d 602 (9th Cir. 1981). See Lamothe v. Atl. Recording Corp., 847 F.2d 1403 (9th Cir. 1988) (addressing removal by a songwriter of his coauthor’s name on published music); Johnson v. Jones, 149 F.3d 494 (6th Cir. 1998) (substituting one architect’s name for another’s on architectural plans). See generally JANE C. GINSBURG ET AL., TRADEMARK AND UNFAIR COMPETITION LAW 618-42 (3d ed. 2001). 429 Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), reads in part: (1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which-- (A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person . . . . shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.

602 CARDOZO ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT [Vol. 24:549 goods or services.