AN AUTHORS’ RIGHTS-BASED LAW: THE FAIRNESS AND MORALITY OF FRENCH AND AMERICAN LAW COMPARED JEAN-LUC PIOTRAUT*
[…] As a result, both American and French case law have similarly denied copyright infringement for unauthorized computerized indexes of newspapers.317 Section 120(a) of the 1976 Copyright Act includes an exemption for architectural works located in a public place. It provides: The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place.318 Now in France, even though courts are refusing in principle to deprive such works of the regular copyright protection,319

315 “Section 107 [specifically] states that an original work copied for purposes of criticism or comment may not constitute infringement, but instead may be a fair use.”