AN AUTHORS’ RIGHTS-BASED LAW: THE FAIRNESS AND MORALITY OF FRENCH AND AMERICAN LAW COMPARED JEAN-LUC PIOTRAUT*
[…] See id. §§ 110(1)-(2) (the former section of the statute especially relating to face-to- face teaching). 339 See id. §§ 112(b)-(c) (allowing, under certain conditions, a governmental body or other nonprofit organization to make no more than thirty temporary copies or phonorecords of a particular program (transmission), as well as “to make for distribution no more than one copy or phonorecord . . . of a particular transmission program embodying a performance of a nondramatic musical work of a religious nature, or of a sound recording of such a musical work . . . .” Id. § 112(c)). 340 See id. §§ 110(2)-(4). These sections exempt, under certain conditions, the performance of a non-dramatic literary or musical work, either “as a regular part of the systematic mediated instructional activities of a governmental body,” id. § 110(2), “in the course of services at a place of worship or other religious assembly,” id. § 110(3), or “without any purpose of direct or indirect commercial advantage . . . if the proceeds, after deducting the reasonable costs of producing the performance, are used . . . for . . . religious . . . purposes, ” id. § 110(4). 341 See id. §§ 110(2)-(3) (relating to a display of a