AN AUTHORS’ RIGHTS-BASED LAW: THE FAIRNESS AND MORALITY OF FRENCH AND AMERICAN LAW COMPARED JEAN-LUC PIOTRAUT*
[…] Since the work had been designed as “an indivisible artistic unit,”444 the court held against the new owner of the refrigerator as having violated the moral right of integrity Buffet had to his work. Under the United States Copyright Act, visual artists may similarly have a right of integrity when their work “has been incorporated in or made part of a building in such a way that

gave it to the public). 436 Clevenger, 203 N.Y.S.2d at 812. 437 CA, Paris, 13e ch., Mar. 23, 1992, R.I.D.A., 1993, 155, 181. 438 Id. 439 17 U.S.C. § 1202 (2006). 440 Id. § 106A (which was added under VARA, supra note 398). 441 Id. It has to be noted that, in the case of such work of a recognized stature, the conferred moral rights protection is wider than required under the Berne Convention, since “any intentional or grossly negligent destruction of that work is a violation of that right,” even if it would not prove to be prejudicial to artists’ honor or reputation. Id. 442 French scholars often consider the right of integrity to be the most essential part of droit moral.