AN AUTHORS’ RIGHTS-BASED LAW: THE FAIRNESS AND MORALITY OF FRENCH AND AMERICAN LAW COMPARED JEAN-LUC PIOTRAUT*
[…] Id. 64 See VerSteeg, supra note 42. 65 Professor Ginsburg identified six principles defining an author, which she called six principles in search of an author. Ginsburg, Authorship in Comparative Copyright, supra note 41. 66 However, according to 17 U.S.C. § 201(b) (2006), “[i]n the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author for purposes of this title . . .” (emphasis added). 67 Burrow-Giles Lithographic Co. v. Sarony, 111 U.S. 53, 58 (1884). 68 Id. 69 See, e.g., Cour de cassation [Cass. 1e civ.] Oct. 17, 2000, Juris-Data, 006400. In addition, pursuant to C. PROP. INTELL., art.