AN AUTHORS’ RIGHTS-BASED LAW: THE FAIRNESS AND MORALITY OF FRENCH AND AMERICAN LAW COMPARED JEAN-LUC PIOTRAUT*
[…] See, e.g., COLOMBET, supra note 94, at 32. 207 Registration fees are usually much higher in France than in the United States. 208 See PIOTRAUT, PROPRIÉTÉ INTELLECTUELLE, supra note 91, at 36; GAUTIER, supra note 95, at 215 (mentioning psychological comfort as a secondary purpose for such registration). 209 Section 202 of the United States Copyright Act provides: Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecorded in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright convey property in any material object. 17 U.S.C. § 202 (2006). Concurrently, the French IP Code emphasizes that “[t]he incorporeal property right set out in Article L111-1 shall be independent of any property right in the physical object.” C. PROP. INTELL., art.