AN AUTHORS’ RIGHTS-BASED LAW: THE FAIRNESS AND MORALITY OF FRENCH AND AMERICAN LAW COMPARED JEAN-LUC PIOTRAUT*
[…] The integrity right in an audiovisual work may be exercised only with respect to the completed work.457 In the same way, computer program writers have been denied the right to “oppose modification of the software by the [copyright] assignee . . . where such modification does not prejudice either [their] honor or [their] reputation . . . .”458 Furthermore, American and French copyright regimes appear to contain two series of convergent limitations upon the integrity right. First, regarding architectural works, section 120(b) of the United States Copyright Act provides that “the owners of a building embodying an architectural work may, without the consent of the author or copyright owner of the architectural work, make or authorize the making of alterations to such building, and destroy or authorize the destruction of such building.”459 Even though French copyright law allows an architect to oppose the complete destruction of his copyrighted building (on the sole ground of the author’s right to respect for his work),460 the United States limitation on making alterations to an architectural work resembles the French Bonnier