AN AUTHORS’ RIGHTS-BASED LAW: THE FAIRNESS AND MORALITY OF FRENCH AND AMERICAN LAW COMPARED JEAN-LUC PIOTRAUT*
[…] 334 Id. at 690. 335 See C. PROP. INTELL., art. L.122-5, ¶ 2. See also Sony Corp. of Am. v. Universal City Studios, 424 U.S. 417 (1984). 336 17 U.S.C. § 107 (2006). 337 See id. § 108 . 338 See id. §§ 110(1)-(2) (the former section of the statute especially relating to face-to- face teaching). 339 See id. §§ 112(b)-(c) (allowing, under certain conditions, a governmental body or other nonprofit organization to make no more than thirty temporary copies or phonorecords of a particular program (transmission), as well as “to make for distribution no more than one copy or phonorecord . . . of a particular transmission program embodying a performance of a nondramatic musical work of a religious nature, or of a sound recording of such a musical work . . . .” Id. § 112(c)). 340 See id. §§ 110(2)-(4).