An Empirical Study of U.S. Publication Cases
[…] The regulations also exclude from protection unpublished building designs “that were unconstructed and embodied in unpublished plans or drawings on December 1, 1990, and remained unconstructed on December 31, 2002.” 37 C.F.R. § 202.11(d)(3)(ii) (2009).

36 Siegel v. Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc., 542 F.Supp.2d 1098 (C.D.Cal. 2008) (finding that filing a termination notice 11 days after the five year window for filing termination notices prevented the heirs of the “Superman” creator from terminating the and renegotiating the license fee).

37 17 U.S.C. § 412 (2006). The statute provides: “no award of statutory damages or of attorney’s fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for— (1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.”

38 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2) (2006).

10 This draft is a work in progress and is not yet ready for citation. attorney’s fees.39 It is necessary to identify the moment of first publication in order to be eligible for these remedies or to defend against them.