The John Marshall Journal of Information Technology & Privacy Law
[…] For example, under the provisions of section 106, the copying or input of a data base or any other work of authorship embodied in a computer-readable me- 10 3 dium is an exclusive right of the copyright owner. In 1980, Congress followed CONTU's recommendation and repealed 10 4 section 117, replacing it with the suggested provision.

99. Squires, supra note 55, at 221. 100. Boorstyn, Copyrights, Computers and Confusion, 63 J. PAT. OFF. Soc'y 276, 282 (1981). 101. FiNAL REPORT, supra note 95, at 12. 102. Id. at 39. 103. Id. at 38. 104. 17 U.S.C. § 117 (1982) states that: Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided: (1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utiliza- tion of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner, or (2) that such new copy or adaptation is for archi- val purposes only and that all archival copies are