Sarah Reis
[…] copy transferred under plaintiff’s authority; (c) does defendant qualify as the lawful owner of that copy; and (d) did defendant thereupon simply distribute that particular copy?”175 The problem of making a digital transfer arises with step (d); the digital file that originated on Person A’s computer or device is different from the digital file received by Person B’s computer or device because the file consists of “reassembled bits, having passed through cyberspace.”176 The use and copying of digital works are “deeply intertwined.”177 Congress recognized this fact, and in 1998, added § 117 to the Copyright Act, which states: Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106 [exclusive rights in copyrighted works], it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided . . . that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner . . . .178 Section 117 grants consumers who purchase copies of computer programs an essential-step defense, which