University of Massachusetts Law Review
[…] If an author copyrights his or her work in such a jurisdiction, the right holder enjoys copyright protection in all signatory countries.71 A goods purchaser should be able to resell the goods under the first sale doctrine in any signatory jurisdiction. In other words, the copyrighted goods should be able to move within the stream of commerce in treaty countries—regardless of the premium the right holder received. The first version of harmonization provides clear limitations. A copyright holder could argue that intellectual property grants the right

69 17 U.S.C. § 104 note (2020) (Key to Symbols: Treaties and Conventions: UCC) (“Done at Geneva September 6, 1952. Came into force on September 16, 1955. United States became a party, effective on that same date.”). 70 Dr. Silke von Lewinski, The Role and Future of the Universal Copyright Convention, COPYRIGHT BULL. (UNESCO), Oct.–Dec. 2006, at 1. 71 The majority opinion in Impression Products v.