a The Uneasy Case for Copyright: A Study of Copyright in Books, Photocopies, and Computer Programs, 84 HARV.
[…] L. No. 105-298, 112 Stat. 2827. See Thomas, supra note 17. 25 Until it was amended by the CTEA, 17 U.S.C. § 304(b) provided: “(b) Copyrights in Their Renewal Term or Registered for Renewal Before January 1, 1978. — The duration of any copyright, the renewal term of which is subsisting at any time between December 31, 1976, and December 31, 1977, inclusive, or for which renewal registration is made between December 31, 1976, and December 31, 1977, inclusive, is extended to endure for a term of seventy-five years from the date the copyright was originally secured.” In addition, 17 U.S.C. § 305 states that copyrights run to “the end of the calendar year in which they would otherwise expire.” This provision means that if a copyrighted work were created in June of 1923, prior to the enactment of the CTEA, the term would have ended on December 31, 1998. 26 Those copyrighted in 1923 would have fallen into the public domain on December 31, 1998, once the original 75 year term of