Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] However, the provision does indicates that the states do not intend to forgo their copyright interests in the statutory and legislative materials by making them available free of charge on the Internet. A court in at least one state, Wisconsin, ruled in an unpublished opinion that the state may claim copyright in features added by the revisor of statutes to the official collection of Wisconsin laws.'5' In

142. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 61.874 (6) (2000) "Online access to public records in electronic form ... may be provided and made available at the discretion of the public agency. If a party wishes to access public records by electronic means and the public agency agrees to provide online access, a public agency may require that the party enter into a contract, license, or other agreement with the agency, and may charge fees for these agreements." The official government website of Kentucky explicitly refers to this section. See http://www.lrc.state.ky.us/home.htm (last visited Feb. 16, 2001). 143. Mich. Stat.