Sampling, Streaming, and the Modernization Act
[…] Pub. L. No. 106-44, 113 Stat. 221. See also note 12, infra. 3. The Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988 amended section 501(b) by striking out “sections 205(d) and 411” and inserting in lieu thereof “section 411.” Pub. L. No. 100-568, 102 Stat. 2853, 2860. The Satellite Home Viewer Act of 1988 amended section 501 by adding subsection (e). Pub. L. No. 100-667, 102 Stat. 3935, 3957. In 1990, the Copyright Remedy Clarification Act amended section 501(a) by adding the last two sentences. Pub. L. No. 101-553, 104 Stat. 2749. The Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990 also amended section 501(a) as follows: 1) by inserting “or of the author as provided in sec- tion 106A(a)” after “118” and 2) by striking out “copyright.” and inserting in lieu thereof “copyright or right of the author, as the case may be. For purposes of this chapter (other than section 506), any reference to copyright shall be deemed to include the rights conferred by section 106A(a).” Pub. L. No. 101-650, 104 Stat. 5089, 5131.

176 Copyright Law of the United States Page 206 of 225 Copyright Infringement and Remedies Notes

In 1999, a technical correction amended the first sentence in subsection 501(a) by insert- ing “121” in lieu of “118.” Pub.