William Mitchell Law Review
[…] 40. See Golan v. Holder, 132 S. Ct. 873, 884 (2012) (holding that Congress indeed had the power to pull works that had been in the U.S. public domain back under copyright protection, when this protection was required in order to satisfy American obligations under the Berne Convention). 41. Vernor v. Autodesk, Inc., 621 F.3d 1102, 1103 (9th Cir. 2010). 42. Id. 43. Id. at 1103–04. 44. Id. at 1110–11. 45. 17 U.S.C. § 117(a) (2012) (stating that “it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program,” provided that the making of the copy is an essential step in using the software or the copy is made for archival purposes). 46. Krause v.