Santa Clara Law Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] The time limit chosen was life of the author plus 50 years, or the lesser of 75 years from publication or 100 years from creation for works made for hire, subject to a statutory minimum of 25 years for works that remained unpublished, and 50 years for works published before the end of 2002. 17 U.S.C. § 303 (as enacted in Pub. L. No. 94-553, § 303, 90 Stat. 2541, 2573 (1976» (the current version of this statute include s the above provisions as subsection (a». 93 17 U.S.C. § 301(a); see H.R. Rpt. 94-1476, at 130-31 (reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 5746) ("Regardless of when the work was created and whether it is published or unpublished, disseminated or undisseminated, in the public domain or copyrighted under the Federal statute, the States cannot offer it protection equivalent to copyright.").

HeinOnline -- 28 U. Dayton L. Rev. 228 2002-2003 2003] THE PUBLICDOMAIN 229

the public domain."94 All of these provisions help ensure that certain types of raw material remain in the public domain.