Santa Clara Law Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] Words and metaphors are not subject to copyright protection; nor are phrases and expressions conveying an idea that can only be, or is typically,expressed in a limited number of stereotyped fashions."). 25 See 35 U.S.C. § 111 (written application required); 35 U.S.C. § 131 ("The Director shall cause an examination to be made of the application and the alleged new invention; and if on such examination it appears that the applicant is entitled to a patent under the law, the Director shall issue a patent therefore."). 26 See Stewart V. Abend, 495 U.S. 207,233 (1990) ("Under the 1909 Act,it was necessary to publish the work with proper notice to obtain copyright. Publication of a work without proper notice automatically sent a work into the public domain.").