Santa Clara Law Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] 83 1d. art. 7. 84 See supra nn. 69-76 and accompanying text. 85 See Universal Copyright Convention (Paris Text) art.7 (July 24,1971). HeinOnline -- 28 U. Dayton L. Rev. 227 2002-2003 228 UNIVERSITYOF DAYTONLA WREVIEW [Vo1.28:2

The 1976 Copyright Act recognized the public domain in a number of ways, including codifYing limiting principles that had been developed in previous statutes or case law. Section 102(a) limits copyrightable subject matter to "original work[ s] of authorship," thereby leaving facts in the public domain.86 Section 102(b) codified the prohibition on copyright protection for ideas.87 Section 103 provides that "[t]he copyright in a compilation or . . . does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material."88 The House Report states that under this section, "copyright in a 'new version' covers only the material added by the later author, and has no effect one way or the other on the copyright or public domain status of the ,, preexisting material. 89 Section 105 continued the prohibition on copyright for works of the U.S. Government.90 The House Report says "section 105 is intended to place all works of the United States Government, published or unpublished, in the public domain.'>91 The Act eliminated state common-law copyright, meaning