Santa Clara Law Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] Moen, Inc., 12 F.3d 632, 637 (7th Cir. 1993) ("trademark rights may continue as long as the mark is used to distinguish and identify."). 29 See McCarthy on Trade marks, supra n. 10, at § 12:2 ("Generic names are regarded by the law as free for all to use. They are in the public domain."); First Bank v. First Bank Sy stem, In c. , 84 F.3d 1040, 1045 (8th Cir. 1996) ("Generic terms are not entitled to protection under trademark law"); 15 U.S.C. § 1064(3) (trademark registration may be canceled "[a]t any time if the registered mark becomes the generic name for the goods or services ... for which it is registered." ). 30 See 15 U.S.C. § 1052(e)(5) (trademark may not be registered if it "comprises any matter that, as a whole, is functional."); § 1064(3) (registration may be canceled at any time if the registered mark is functional); § 1125(a)(3) ("the person who asserts trade dress protection has the burden