Santa Clara Law Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] Congress ' justification for enacting term extension and delaying the entry of such works into the public domain. In other words, allowing works to enter the public domain was something to be condemned,or at least only grudgingly tolerated, rather than something to be celebrated. 117 17 U.S.C. § 304(b) ("Any copyright in its renewal term at the time that the 5bnny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act becomes effective shall have a copyright term of 95 years from the date copyright was originally secured."); see Sen. Rpt. 104-315, at 20 ("It is not the Committee 's intent that copyright be restored to public domain works."). 8 11 Eldred v. Ashcroft, 123 S. Ct. 769 (2003). See infra nn. 261-266 and accompanying text. The briefs in the U.S. Supreme Court are available online at Eldred v.